"He is a boy."

Translation:Lui è un ragazzo.

March 31, 2013

60 Comments


Gal.Gutterman

what is the meaning of the letter è? why is it different from a regular e?

March 31, 2013

mukkapazza

e = and

è = to be, third person singular present simple (is)

  • L'uomo e la donna mangiano/the man and the woman eat
  • L'uomo non è una donna/the man is not a woman
April 2, 2013

Gal.Gutterman

Cool. Thanks :)

April 7, 2013

LeyAzucena

Bono gratzia

January 5, 2014

coryad

Are they pronounced differently?

September 21, 2014

AmandaWantsPanda

Technically, è is supposed to have more of an emphasis on the word, but in casual conversation they are usually pronounced so similarly it can be hard to tell the difference

January 7, 2016

Berto29441

No: è has an open sound, e has a closed one (compare perché (closed) and cioé (open)

December 9, 2017

operaheaux

yes, diction!!!

May 8, 2018

Elcan340013

Thanks for info )

May 1, 2018

Berto29441

YES! (see under)

December 9, 2017

AlexLongclaw

Awesome info :V

January 5, 2014

LeyAzucena

Good example, congratulations.

January 5, 2014

SegnoDal

grazie!

October 24, 2014

AliPari1

Thnx

February 18, 2015

puppycat2027

duh

October 22, 2015

rita.pola

What is the difference between un and uno?

May 22, 2013

popperstar1

un means "a" in males version and uno means "one" :D

August 12, 2014

SuperMafia

I believe that "uno" means "one" and un is pretty much the male verson of "una", which is like "a" in that it's indefinite. Even though I'm a newbie, I know the difference.

June 5, 2013

smat218

I believe Uno is for male subject pronouns starting with a s+consonant or Z, and Un is simply for the ones starting with a consonant! EX- Uno studento Uno zucchero, un ragazzo un professore

Uno as a number does mean one!

December 24, 2013

EmmaKlein1

What's the difference between è and é?

February 13, 2014

Andre.Balboa

What's the difference between è and sei?

April 15, 2014

DennisMouz

Im a newbie but in my country we learn French and I french we have Je suis Tu es Il est Nous sommes Vouz êtes Ils sont Which is the same in english I am You are He, she, it is We are You are They are I italian it's like Io è Tu sei ... So just imagine as "è" being "am" and "sei" being "is" I hope this helped

June 21, 2014

DennisMouz

Im sorry I did a mistake it must be "è" stamds for "is" please excuse me

June 21, 2014

sarah390375

why "egli"?

March 21, 2017

Duolessio

That would be the grammatically correct pronoun corresponding to "he", but especially in spoken language it's uncommon and archaic and lui is preferred, even though grammatically speaking that should be used only as object and not subject.

August 10, 2017

chrisli

what is the difference between il and lui?

June 16, 2013

EpsiEri

One's an article, one's a pronoun. "Lui" is a translation of "he"; "il" is a masculine "the", so "il ragazzo" (the boy). It's similar to "lei" (she) and "la" ("the", as in "la donna").

September 29, 2013

divatin

why can't be lui sei un ragazzo?

February 5, 2014

temacube
Plus

Tu sei - you are

July 29, 2017

Duolessio

Wrong conjugation, it's as if you said "he are a boy".

August 10, 2017

LGSuper

How do you put accents on?

September 9, 2014

Charvisioku

If you're on a mobile device you can usually press and hold the letter to bring up accent options.

April 19, 2018

Jean-Pierre22

you don't

September 25, 2014

porbitz

Why not "Il"?

September 18, 2014

Duolessio

Il means the.

August 10, 2017

AliPari1

What is diffrence betwen .un .and .una

February 18, 2015

swold64

the first one is masculine, the second one is feminine. You have to memorize which nouns are masculine and which are feminine.

June 18, 2015

ShenLan1

what's the difference between "il ragazzo" vs "un ragazzo"?

March 22, 2015

miyu.kitty

"Articles

Articles have to match gender and number of the noun they refer to.

The singular determinate articles (the) are:

Lo - masculine, used before Z, S+consonant, GN, and some rarer consonant clusters. Il - masculine, used before consonants except the above. La - feminine, used before all consonants. L' - an elision of the above used before vowels. The indeterminate articles (a/an) are:

Uno - masculine, used before Z, S+consonant, GN, and some rarer consonant clusters. Un - masculine, used in all other cases. Una - feminine, used before all consonants. Un' - feminine, used before vowels."

I just copied the explanation below Basics 1.

June 19, 2015

swold64

Is il the possessive and un is an article? so his boy vs. a boy?

June 18, 2015

miyu.kitty

It said I was wrong when I answered "Lui è un ragazzo" and corrected me with "È un bimbo", why?

June 17, 2015

swold64

They want the literal translation "he is a boy," not "Lui is a boy." I am assuming Lui is the name of an Italian boy.

June 18, 2015

miyu.kitty

I guess what you supposed isn't correct, as you can see from the top of this post, the exercise gives this as an answer (Lui è un ragazzo) but when I entered exactly that it told me I was wrong and needed to answer another thing (È un bimbo). Hover over Lui and it shows you He/Him, Lui may be a name but we are talking about a personal pronoun here. My questions my have landed on a technical issue, but just for disambiguation I wanted to know if both answers are correct as in no other lesson it taught me "bimbo".

June 19, 2015

Duolessio

"Lui è un ragazzo" is the correct translation. Don't trust Duo in this case, since bimbo means "child" (male).

August 10, 2017

ltrYfYXM

Why is Lui e' uno ragazzo incorrect

August 24, 2017

Semihzkan

Lui e'un ragazzo

September 21, 2017

Kessiah101569

Gratzi

February 11, 2018

spiritedyatri

Why not sei instead of e?

April 25, 2018

rosina823433

Idont quite knw the meaning of the words my self at i on just started yedyrday

May 26, 2018

anju213652

How do I type e(is) when asked to write translation?

July 13, 2018

DeniRamadh1

❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ ❤❤❤❤❤❤

July 26, 2018

DeniRamadh1

Yo

July 26, 2018

DeniRamadh1

Fuc51ng n1gg3r

July 26, 2018

HarrietRee5

Can't find accents on my tablet.

July 28, 2018

Alessiabac2

Why does it say that youre aloud to use fai but then it says that it's wrong

December 25, 2018

sharonkaybarnes

How can I put the accent mark on my keyboard?

January 25, 2019

Chemsmith1

How do i put an accent?

March 6, 2019

AdamBierma

Where do I find that accented e on my phone keyboard?

March 10, 2019

Samuel687897

I'm trying to understand why this sentence is in the "Animals" skill

January 7, 2017

puppycat2027

hi

October 22, 2015
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.