1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "He is a boy."

"He is a boy."

Translation:Lui è un ragazzo.

March 31, 2013

84 Comments


Gal.Gutterman

what is the meaning of the letter è? why is it different from a regular e?


mukkapazza

e = and

è = to be, third person singular present simple (is)

  • L'uomo e la donna mangiano/the man and the woman eat
  • L'uomo non è una donna/the man is not a woman

coryad

Are they pronounced differently?


ampbowler

Technically, è is supposed to have more of an emphasis on the word, but in casual conversation they are usually pronounced so similarly it can be hard to tell the difference


Elcan340013

Thanks for info )


LeyAzucena

Good example, congratulations.


rita.pola

What is the difference between un and uno?


popperstar1

un means "a" in males version and uno means "one" :D


SuperMafia

I believe that "uno" means "one" and un is pretty much the male verson of "una", which is like "a" in that it's indefinite. Even though I'm a newbie, I know the difference.


smat218

I believe Uno is for male subject pronouns starting with a s+consonant or Z, and Un is simply for the ones starting with a consonant! EX- Uno studento Uno zucchero, un ragazzo un professore

Uno as a number does mean one!


LGSuper

How do you put accents on?


Charvisioku

If you're on a mobile device you can usually press and hold the letter to bring up accent options.


Andre.Balboa

What's the difference between è and sei?


DennisMouz

Im a newbie but in my country we learn French and I french we have Je suis Tu es Il est Nous sommes Vouz êtes Ils sont Which is the same in english I am You are He, she, it is We are You are They are I italian it's like Io è Tu sei ... So just imagine as "è" being "am" and "sei" being "is" I hope this helped


DennisMouz

Im sorry I did a mistake it must be "è" stamds for "is" please excuse me


EmmaKlein1

What's the difference between è and é?


Lavor13

I can not put the accent over the e


GianpieroD668954

hold the letter e fora sec and it will show a list of different e's


Jessieblaze1

Me neither but i put one just before or after it and it accepts as complete


BevWeb314

I think you need a different keyboard.


Duolessio

That would be the grammatically correct pronoun corresponding to "he", but especially in spoken language it's uncommon and archaic and lui is preferred, even though grammatically speaking that should be used only as object and not subject.


AliPari1

What is diffrence betwen .un .and .una


swold64

the first one is masculine, the second one is feminine. You have to memorize which nouns are masculine and which are feminine.


ShenLan1

what's the difference between "il ragazzo" vs "un ragazzo"?


miyu.kitty

"Articles

Articles have to match gender and number of the noun they refer to.

The singular determinate articles (the) are:

Lo - masculine, used before Z, S+consonant, GN, and some rarer consonant clusters. Il - masculine, used before consonants except the above. La - feminine, used before all consonants. L' - an elision of the above used before vowels. The indeterminate articles (a/an) are:

Uno - masculine, used before Z, S+consonant, GN, and some rarer consonant clusters. Un - masculine, used in all other cases. Una - feminine, used before all consonants. Un' - feminine, used before vowels."

I just copied the explanation below Basics 1.


miyu.kitty

It said I was wrong when I answered "Lui è un ragazzo" and corrected me with "È un bimbo", why?


Samlibardi

I'm trying to understand why this sentence is in the "Animals" skill


ltrYfYXM

Why is Lui e' uno ragazzo incorrect


spiritedyatri

Why not sei instead of e?


rosina823433

Idont quite knw the meaning of the words my self at i on just started yedyrday


anju213652

How do I type e(is) when asked to write translation?


HarrietRee5

Can't find accents on my tablet.


Alessiabac2

Why does it say that youre aloud to use fai but then it says that it's wrong


sharonkaybarnes

How can I put the accent mark on my keyboard?


Chemsmith1

How do i put an accent?


AdamBierma

Where do I find that accented e on my phone keyboard?


Carisma555897

I spelled it right and it said it wrong.


Fredesvind709901

Why do you use Lui instead of He?


Miki_20063

❤❤❤❤❤❤❤


Kasu847918

Thx u . Very helpful


AnnieTheCowGamer

I am very confused with the terms "Un" and "Una", what is the difference?


Meggi219639

Hi, unfortunately my phone does not the correct accent on an "e". Now it's always wrong what I type...


LindaClark329535

How do I do an accent, with an English keyboard?


AnthonyCur2

I can't hyphenate my e's


Lori286843

My phone does do accents so im getting marked wrong on some answers


CynthiaCor691474

I am typing this exact way in English and Duolingo says it's incorrect.


Giulia527431

Ditemi che non sono l unica che è italiana e faccio italiano solo per guadagnare xp


Evet493375

What is the differece between sono and e (with the sign on top of it, not the word "and" )


Paul528981

The app will not allow me to add the accent


Mateo551813

Argh, the accent is going to take some getting used to after studying French for so long.


shaquille123

I made a minor mistake like in this sentence here "lui è un ragazzo" "é" this was the mistake does this makes much difference in a sentence. Somebody Please clarify.


JOE903634

Where ii the grave for the e in the Italian word fo "is"?


theresa251079

My phone will not let me put the mark above theve in the correct spot. Its preventing me from moving on


Sue698978

I don't know get the accent over the e.


Jennifer85323

How do you type the accent?


Reyhan718511

Don have e` in ma font


Jordyn.O

I cant get the accent mark on my computer and its marking me wrong


Rajinda2004

It was wrong so i typed it on the internet and it was said a completly different thing


RitaP7

I don't have an accent on my keyboard


Esc3479

Am I the only person who can put the thing on top of the e


Helga923858

I can't introduce the accent in my tablet.


chrisli

what is the difference between il and lui?


EpsiEri

One's an article, one's a pronoun. "Lui" is a translation of "he"; "il" is a masculine "the", so "il ragazzo" (the boy). It's similar to "lei" (she) and "la" ("the", as in "la donna").


Santino588134

How do I type italian letters on an English keyboard?


smit1234ee11

In my mobile there no


Delaram407618

Oh my italian is a little hard.Im iranian and I am learning turkish and italian


Brandy778144

My keyboard doesn't allow me to leave an accent mark in the appropriate place on the letter and it marks against me. That needs to be corrected for those ofvus who have American/English keyboards.


Brandy778144

I am familiar with the sentence and words associated with it, however, my keyboard doesn't allow me to put the accent mark above the "e" and it counted against me. I believe there should be some sort of relief or acknowledgment for keypads that cannot spell in other languages.


kowsar820

What's different between "un" and "una"


sage82089

How do i get the sign on the "e" if I'm using an English keyboard?


Ursula58497

I can't type that e with `


hagardemo2

OK, I get this language. I feel it and I see it practically as well, but for some reason (I've only started last night, to be fair) I keep replacing è with Lui, meaning MISplacing them and put è before Lui. What is this about...? Did it ever happen to you? What can I do to learn from it? Any help would be appreciated. Thnx.


Sharon636687

I cannot find 'e on my keyboard.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.