"He is a boy."

Translation:Lui è un ragazzo.

March 31, 2013

118 Comments
This discussion is locked.


rita.pola

What is the difference between un and uno?


popperstar1

un means "a" in males version and uno means "one" :D


SuperMafia

I believe that "uno" means "one" and un is pretty much the male verson of "una", which is like "a" in that it's indefinite. Even though I'm a newbie, I know the difference.


LGSuper

How do you put accents on?


Charvisioku

If you're on a mobile device you can usually press and hold the letter to bring up accent options.


Andre.Balboa

What's the difference between è and sei?


DennisMouz

Im a newbie but in my country we learn French and I french we have Je suis Tu es Il est Nous sommes Vouz êtes Ils sont Which is the same in english I am You are He, she, it is We are You are They are I italian it's like Io è Tu sei ... So just imagine as "è" being "am" and "sei" being "is" I hope this helped


DennisMouz

Im sorry I did a mistake it must be "è" stamds for "is" please excuse me


EmmaKlein1

What's the difference between è and é?


IceOfPhoenix

Use è for 'is'. Its just the way the langusage works. I don't think é exists as a word in Italian but i may be wrong. I put é in once and it mistook it for a 6 and i got it wrong.


Samlibardi

I'm trying to understand why this sentence is in the "Animals" skill


miyu.kitty

It said I was wrong when I answered "Lui è un ragazzo" and corrected me with "È un bimbo", why?


Duolessio

That would be the grammatically correct pronoun corresponding to "he", but especially in spoken language it's uncommon and archaic and lui is preferred, even though grammatically speaking that should be used only as object and not subject.


ShenLan1

what's the difference between "il ragazzo" vs "un ragazzo"?


miyu.kitty

"Articles

Articles have to match gender and number of the noun they refer to.

The singular determinate articles (the) are:

Lo - masculine, used before Z, S+consonant, GN, and some rarer consonant clusters. Il - masculine, used before consonants except the above. La - feminine, used before all consonants. L' - an elision of the above used before vowels. The indeterminate articles (a/an) are:

Uno - masculine, used before Z, S+consonant, GN, and some rarer consonant clusters. Un - masculine, used in all other cases. Una - feminine, used before all consonants. Un' - feminine, used before vowels."

I just copied the explanation below Basics 1.


swold64

Is il the possessive and un is an article? so his boy vs. a boy?


Lavor13

I can not put the accent over the e


GianpieroD668954

hold the letter e fora sec and it will show a list of different e's


Jessieblaze1

Me neither but i put one just before or after it and it accepts as complete


IceOfPhoenix

Try Gboard by google it let's you hold on the letters to put accents on it


Lori286843

My phone does do accents so im getting marked wrong on some answers


AliPari1

What is diffrence betwen .un .and .una


swold64

the first one is masculine, the second one is feminine. You have to memorize which nouns are masculine and which are feminine.


Meggi219639

Hi, unfortunately my phone does not the correct accent on an "e". Now it's always wrong what I type...


theresa251079

My phone will not let me put the mark above theve in the correct spot. Its preventing me from moving on


SueJane259

I don't know get the accent over the e.


Gal.Gutterman

what is the meaning of the letter è? why is it different from a regular e?


mukkapazza

e = and

è = to be, third person singular present simple (is)

  • L'uomo e la donna mangiano/the man and the woman eat
  • L'uomo non è una donna/the man is not a woman

coryad

Are they pronounced differently?


ampbowler

Technically, è is supposed to have more of an emphasis on the word, but in casual conversation they are usually pronounced so similarly it can be hard to tell the difference


Elcan340013

Thanks for info )


LeyAzucena

Good example, congratulations.


GloriaV361478

How do i get my phone to make this special e?


chrisli

what is the difference between il and lui?


EpsiEri

One's an article, one's a pronoun. "Lui" is a translation of "he"; "il" is a masculine "the", so "il ragazzo" (the boy). It's similar to "lei" (she) and "la" ("the", as in "la donna").


rosina823433

Idont quite knw the meaning of the words my self at i on just started yedyrday


Miki_20063

❤❤❤❤❤❤❤


Kaneki_Goku_Deku

It was wrong so i typed it on the internet and it was said a completly different thing


RitaP7

I don't have an accent on my keyboard


Helga923858

I can't introduce the accent in my tablet.


Santino588134

How do I type italian letters on an English keyboard?


smit1234ee11

In my mobile there no


Brandy778144

My keyboard doesn't allow me to leave an accent mark in the appropriate place on the letter and it marks against me. That needs to be corrected for those ofvus who have American/English keyboards.


Brandy778144

I am familiar with the sentence and words associated with it, however, my keyboard doesn't allow me to put the accent mark above the "e" and it counted against me. I believe there should be some sort of relief or acknowledgment for keypads that cannot spell in other languages.


kowsar820

What's different between "un" and "una"


sage82089

How do i get the sign on the "e" if I'm using an English keyboard?


Ursula58497

I can't type that e with `


hagardemo2

OK, I get this language. I feel it and I see it practically as well, but for some reason (I've only started last night, to be fair) I keep replacing è with Lui, meaning MISplacing them and put è before Lui. What is this about...? Did it ever happen to you? What can I do to learn from it? Any help would be appreciated. Thnx.


Sharon636687

I cannot find 'e on my keyboard.


Carmina450949

The sentence is correct, the mistake is the space between the words.


Heather771747

How do I get the special symbols?


Vae43wro

No please. Please dont take my heart away


LuckAwan

Is un and the french the same


LuckAwan

Is the un and the french une the same


FubbiKenan

Él es un niño. (in Spanish)

Ele é un menino (in Portuguese)

Il est un garçon. (in French)


Suzaria

My phone won't put the accent in.


Nirmaladib

Are keyboard is not like Italian for me not coming to write


Weegee838509

Every time i hear the word "Italian", i think of the Super Mario Brothers. :/


dan.adamik

Articles are so necessary for beginners


ltrYfYXM

Why is Lui e' uno ragazzo incorrect


spiritedyatri

Why not sei instead of e?


anju213652

How do I type e(is) when asked to write translation?


HarrietRee5

Can't find accents on my tablet.


Alessiabac2

Why does it say that youre aloud to use fai but then it says that it's wrong


sharonkaybarnes

How can I put the accent mark on my keyboard?


Chemsmith1

How do i put an accent?


AdamBierma

Where do I find that accented e on my phone keyboard?


Carisma555897

I spelled it right and it said it wrong.


Fredesvind709901

Why do you use Lui instead of He?


Kasu847918

Thx u . Very helpful


AnnieTheCowGamer

I am very confused with the terms "Un" and "Una", what is the difference?


LindaClark329535

How do I do an accent, with an English keyboard?


AnthonyCur2

I can't hyphenate my e's


CynthiaCor691474

I am typing this exact way in English and Duolingo says it's incorrect.


Giulia527431

Ditemi che non sono l unica che è italiana e faccio italiano solo per guadagnare xp


Evet493375

What is the differece between sono and e (with the sign on top of it, not the word "and" )


Paul528981

The app will not allow me to add the accent


Mateo551813

Argh, the accent is going to take some getting used to after studying French for so long.


shaquille123

I made a minor mistake like in this sentence here "lui è un ragazzo" "é" this was the mistake does this makes much difference in a sentence. Somebody Please clarify.


-mclark-

It doesn't make much difference in writing Italian I'm assuming but the way you pronounce it out loud can make all the difference in what you're saying.

Any vowel that is the last letter of a word can have a grave accent (è) only the letters e can have the acute accent (é). The difference between the Italian accents is simply the pronunciation of the vowel." -italianpod101.com


JOE903634

Where ii the grave for the e in the Italian word fo "is"?


Jennifer85323

How do you type the accent?


Reyhanhdm

Don have e` in ma font


Jordyn.O

I cant get the accent mark on my computer and its marking me wrong


Esc3479

Am I the only person who can put the thing on top of the e


Bobafett82520

How to do it on normal keyboard e'


BarbaraBurnap

when to use IL vs LUI


Delaram407618

Oh my italian is a little hard.Im iranian and I am learning turkish and italian


MUHAMMADWA681442

What is the difference between è and stai


fnulnu4

How do i type e' on an english keyboard ?


ph.mkiQDG

Why is it "Lui è" and not "Lui sei"?


ph.DPTvxG

Hi, I believe I can just pass time learning on Duolingo than to learn something interesting. Another language. And the best way to bunk school online;!!I love bunking school.


RobinTitch

Why does the prompt tell me I've translated the sentence correctly, but takes away a heart?


[deactivated user]

    According to hints "he is" can be just "lui"(aside from "lui è") therefore, is this "Lui un ragazzo" the same as "Lui è un ragazzo" ?


DanielSier420714

    What is the difference between Lui and Lei?


Jack324677

    I got it wrong for saying una rather than un because the character was a woman speaking. Are italian masc / fem pronouns based on the subject of the sentence or the person speaking the sentence?


JKbklp

    In Portuguese we can say "Eu sou menino" (in English: "I am a boy") instead "Eu sou um menino"

    So, in Italian, can we say "Io sono ragazzo" instead "Io sono un ragazzo"?


NaChildres

    How do I put accent marks in...


MajaAshtal

    The keyboard is not good on this app

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.