1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "My books are few."

"My books are few."

Translation:Buku saya sedikit.

September 17, 2018

2 Comments


judy967009

I can translate this as my books are few but it is meaningless in English. Does it actually mean 'I don't have many books'? Or is it 'I have a few books' or 'I have few books'? I'm thinking the latter is closest meaning?


Rick392366

Does it actually mean 'I don't have many books'? Or is it 'I have a few books' or 'I have few books'?

Yes, that's correct.
"I have (a) few books" is the meaning of the Indonesian sentence.

The English sentence (My books are few) is the literal translation of the Indonesian sentence.

"sedikit" = "a liitle (bit)" , "a few", "some" , "not much".

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.