1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Je lis un journal."

"Je lis un journal."

Translation:I read a newspaper.

March 31, 2013

4 Comments


ImanR2017

After "lis" is a vowel but why "s" at the end of it wouldn't pronounce??!


KoolSIM

That's French for you! They do skip a lot of alphabets. You have to guess with the context around the word. It can be a pain in pure-audio exercises.


RisaMatsumura

Do you pronounce s in 'lis'. When you click on it, you can hear s sound.


Tsmukan

Why i can't translate journal as magazine?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.