"My bag is not taken by them."

Translation:Tas saya tidak diambil mereka.

September 17, 2018

2 Comments


Sjlver

Is "Tas saya tidak diambil mereka" really correct? Shouldn't it be "... diambil oleh mereka"? When is oleh needed?

January 13, 2019

Rick392366

Is "Tas saya tidak diambil mereka" really correct? Shouldn't it be "... diambil oleh mereka"?
When is oleh needed?

Both are fine.
'oleh' can be omitted if the passive 'di-' verb is directly followed by the agent/actor.
'oleh' must be used if the passive verb is followed something else than the agent/actor.
agent/actor = the one performing the action of the verb ==> 'mereka'.

Here is another example:
https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/30185782

January 13, 2019
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.