"My bag is not taken by them."

Translation:Tas saya tidak diambil mereka.

September 17, 2018

4 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Sjlver

Is "Tas saya tidak diambil mereka" really correct? Shouldn't it be "... diambil oleh mereka"? When is oleh needed?


Rick392366

Is "Tas saya tidak diambil mereka" really correct? Shouldn't it be "... diambil oleh mereka"?
When is oleh needed?

Both are fine.
'oleh' can be omitted if the passive 'di-' verb is directly followed by the agent/actor.
'oleh' must be used if the passive verb is followed something else than the agent/actor.
agent/actor = the one performing the action of the verb ==> 'mereka'.

Here is another example:
https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/30185782


[deactivated user]

    Why is 'gak' not accepted here. I live in Indonesia and hardly anybody says 'tidak'. They say 'gak' for no or to negate something. Instead of 'Tidak punya' for don't have, they say 'gak punya'


JussiRanta1

    I’m not an Indonesian, but I think you might be right, perhaps ”gak” should be accepted. It’s a colloquial Jakartan variety that stems from Batawi ”nggak.” There are some five million native speakers of Batawi in and around Jakarta, and Batawi is a major contributor of peculiarities into Jakartan slang.

    I believe also “tak”, which is mostly poetic in Indonesia, is colloquial in some part of the Malay world. Correct me if I’m wrong

    Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.