1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: High Valyrian
  4. >
  5. "Taoba muñe urnes."

"Taoba muñe urnes."

Translation:The boy sees the mother.

September 17, 2018

5 Comments


bryan.caue

How would go about saying "the boy sees the MOTHERS?"


xPsGoDWh

Taoba muñī urnes.


SofiaJeuri

So why is it muñe and not muña here?


xPsGoDWh

Because "muña" is the nominative version of the word, and in this case the case of the noun is the accusative ("muñe").


Nelli315140

Addition: A noun is in the accusative case, when it is the object of the phrase, the thing who something is done to

Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.