"My teeth are yellow."

Translation:मेरे दाँत पीले हैं।

September 17, 2018

4 Comments


Guenter212784

So you should stop smoking!

September 17, 2018

Bananahjones

Is the word used for teeth her not singular? It seems like it should be “danto” (or something like that) rather than “dant”

October 11, 2018

Guenter212784

In the direct case, the plural of masculine nouns ending with a consonant is identical with the singular. In the oblique case, i.e. with postpositions such as men, ka etc., the plural is generally -on (nasalized).

October 11, 2018

Bananahjones

Ah! That is very helpful! Thanks for clarifying. So if the teeth are the subject the plural stays the same as the singular (since it is a masculine verb ending in a consonant), whereas if they are the object, then you would have to modify by adding the nasalized "-on" sound at the end?

October 11, 2018
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.