1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "My teeth are yellow."

"My teeth are yellow."

Translation:मेरे दाँत पीले हैं।

September 17, 2018

22 Comments


Bananahjones

Is the word used for teeth her not singular? It seems like it should be “danto” (or something like that) rather than “dant”


Guenter212784

In the direct case, the plural of masculine nouns ending with a consonant is identical with the singular. In the oblique case, i.e. with postpositions such as men, ka etc., the plural is generally -on (nasalized).


Bananahjones

Ah! That is very helpful! Thanks for clarifying. So if the teeth are the subject the plural stays the same as the singular (since it is a masculine verb ending in a consonant), whereas if they are the object, then you would have to modify by adding the nasalized "-on" sound at the end?


Reshwoo

Even i think it should be danton


M.S.VIGNESH

How to know where to use danth and dantho?


LornaMacC

Is there an easy way to remember which version of "teeth" to use?


GoWiP

Oblique or not.


LornaMacC

Thank you for the reply. Sadly, I don't know what Oblique means in context with language. Can you explain?


GoWiP

Sorry, I was rather short in my reply also because I had something else going on at the time.

Oblique case is a case in which words get put in Hindi if there is a postposition after the word or words-that-belong-together.

Postpositions like से, में, पर, etc.

In the Oblique case, the plural of the word दाँत is दाँतों, but in the Direct case the plural is simply the word itself: दाँत (both singular and plural, like आदमी).


LornaMacC

So I guess I am more confused about when to use मेरा or मेरे . मेरा for singular nouns? Then why is it मेरे दाँत में: in my tooth instead of मेरा ?


GoWiP

में as a postposition sets the previous into the Oblique Case, hence why it's मेरे


LornaMacC

Thank you. I continue to get very confused by masculine, feminine, and oblique etc. Am I correct that दाँत is tooth, but दाँतों is teeth? "I lost a दाँत." "My दाँतों ache."


GoWiP

No that's not it.

मेरा दाँत: my tooth

मेरे दाँत: my teeth

मेरे दाँत में: in my tooth

मेरे दाँतों में: in my teeth


Bananahjones

Someone can correct me if I’m wrong, but I believe oblique case is used for a noun that is the object in the sentence rather than the subject, if that helps. So if the tooth is the one doing the thing, it is the subject, if something is being done to or relative to the tooth it is the object/oblique case. But those don’t always correspond to English exactly. For instance in English you would say “my teeth ache”, so “my teeth” is the subject of the sentence, in Hindi you say “there is pain in my teeth”, so “pain” is the subject of the sentence, which puts the teeth into the oblique case. That is my understanding. I hope it helps!


Aadithyaa23

Guys I am confused about where to use dant and where to use dantho. If anyone knows please reply


LinguisticBoi

dantho: plural oblique dant: pretty much everything else


Guenter212784

So you should stop smoking!


Gabor935641

the English is plural the Hindi singular. Why?


Prema805349

Theeth are plural. Why are you correcting with a singular ?


Pauline285593

when tooth is referred to as plural teeth why is it not always dento?

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.