1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Their letters are created he…

"Their letters are created here."

Translation:Surat-surat mereka dibuat di sini.

September 17, 2018

6 Comments


tsuj1g1r1

Should "surat mereka" not work here? Does it really have to be "surat-surat mereka"?


Rick392366

"letters" is in plural form in the English sentence.
The Indonesian sentence needs to reflect that.
Reduplication is the only way to show the plural form, because there is no other word in the sentence indicating a quantity.


tsuj1g1r1

So if I wanted to express the meaning of this sentence in real life, not as a Duolingo translation, do I still need to reduplicate?


BenjaminMa998196

why does "dicipta" not work for "created" here?


JosephArma8

Maybe because of different context

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.