1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "The man is playing with his …

"The man is playing with his bowl."

Translation:Der Mann spielt mit seiner Schüssel.

March 31, 2013

3 Comments


Istrael

I feel lost with the use of seinem, seiner and seinen, Does anyone knows any table or tips and note for understanding it better?


ravemir

-er applies to masculine nouns (think of 'Er'), -en foot female and plural (think about how Sie also applies in their cases) and -em to neuter (think about where you would apply 'dem', like 'das Hund')


OmniLiquid

Why is "Der Mann spielt mit seiner Schale." incorrect?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.