"The man is playing with his bowl."

Translation:Der Mann spielt mit seiner Schüssel.

March 31, 2013

3 Comments


Istrael

I feel lost with the use of seinem, seiner and seinen, Does anyone knows any table or tips and note for understanding it better?

April 23, 2013

ravemir

-er applies to masculine nouns (think of 'Er'), -en foot female and plural (think about how Sie also applies in their cases) and -em to neuter (think about where you would apply 'dem', like 'das Hund')

February 6, 2014

OmniLiquid

Why is "Der Mann spielt mit seiner Schale." incorrect?

March 31, 2013
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.