1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "Peter likes fish very much."

"Peter likes fish very much."

Translation:पीटर को मछली बहुत पसंद है।

September 17, 2018

6 Comments


PriyaSinghJatti

What is 'को '. Why can't the sentence just be पीटर मछली बहुत पसंद है।


MarvinStarvin

As stated in the Food lesson

For other nouns, the particle को (to) is used. Indirect objects are placed after subjects in Hindi. For example:

राज मुझे अपना केला देता है - Raj gives me his banana. (देना – to give)

मैं उसे एक बिल्ली देता हूँ - I give him a cat.

राज जूलिया को दूध देता है - Raj gives Julia milk.

वह नेहा को चाय देती है - She gives Neha tea.

So, if it is a noun in the dative case, you would use it.


IHUlmzQq

Is 'ko' or indirect objects used whenever the verb 'dheta' is used? Is it just with that verb?

In your examples 'mujhe' and 'use' (not sure if that word is right dont know how to input sanskrit) are used. That would be the indirect object then?


Anayaj44

Would this also be correct without 'ko'? I've heard people say it without 'ko'.


Zesul

You've heard people omit को in the above sentence? That would be unusual. पीटर मछली बहुत पसंद है doesn't make sense. There is a different way of translating "Peter likes fish very much." without using को, though: पीटर मछली बहुत पसंद करता है।


Anayaj44

Ah, yes that's what I was thinking of. My grammar isn't very good. Thanks

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.