"Peter likes fish very much."

Translation:पीटर को मछली बहुत पसंद है।

September 17, 2018

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


PriyaSinghJatti

What is 'को '. Why can't the sentence just be पीटर मछली बहुत पसंद है।


MarvinStarvin

As stated in the Food lesson

For other nouns, the particle को (to) is used. Indirect objects are placed after subjects in Hindi. For example:

राज मुझे अपना केला देता है - Raj gives me his banana. (देना – to give)

मैं उसे एक बिल्ली देता हूँ - I give him a cat.

राज जूलिया को दूध देता है - Raj gives Julia milk.

वह नेहा को चाय देती है - She gives Neha tea.

So, if it is a noun in the dative case, you would use it.


IHUlmzQq

Is 'ko' or indirect objects used whenever the verb 'dheta' is used? Is it just with that verb?

In your examples 'mujhe' and 'use' (not sure if that word is right dont know how to input sanskrit) are used. That would be the indirect object then?


Anayaj44

Would this also be correct without 'ko'? I've heard people say it without 'ko'.


Zesul

You've heard people omit को in the above sentence? That would be unusual. पीटर मछली बहुत पसंद है doesn't make sense. There is a different way of translating "Peter likes fish very much." without using को, though: पीटर मछली बहुत पसंद करता है।


Anayaj44

Ah, yes that's what I was thinking of. My grammar isn't very good. Thanks


SheikhSakibHasan

I wrote it without "ko" & Duolingo marked it as "incorrect"


kk4vv1

Can you say machli Peter ko bahut pasand hai?


Zesul

It's a valid sentence but with a shift in emphasis. What comes first is typically the topic of the sentence.

Peter ko machhli bahut pasand hai - Peter really likes fish.

Machhli Peter ko bahut pasand hai - As for fish, Peter really likes it.


Bml416300

Why do you have to use peter KO machli?

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.