"We drink milk."

Translation:Wir trinken Milch.

March 31, 2013

46 Comments


Zixin233

Why can't I say "Wir trinken die(or das? I don't know) Milch"?

May 1, 2013

AgnesAshworth

because in German, when you have a direct object, you have to decline the article

May 3, 2013

mariecalledgia

What does "decline" the article mean? I admit, I find it very frustrating that sometimes, within the same lesson, I am asked the translate the same sentence more than once and sometimes "das Milch" is correct and sometimes using "das" gets one of my hearts taken away. Is there a rule of thumb for when I should use das or not? Same think with Brot. I'm starting to hate bread and milk.

November 6, 2013

crustache

das, die, der, den all mean the in different forms. This doesn't say we drink the milk, it says We drink Milk. The word simply is not there.

November 21, 2013

zaclily

The rule of thumb is if you see "the" in the english sentence you put "der fie or das"

April 19, 2014

HosseinRostami

because there is not "the" in the sentence.

June 17, 2014

Tasada

Me too

July 2, 2014

theerikafierce

Why is it improper to put trinkt instead of trinken in this sentence?

June 24, 2013

sellandd

Because the ending "t" is what you would use for he/she. The ending "en" is for we.

July 13, 2013

NadirBensaker

Deep learning is the best . try to repeat the same lesson many times for many days and pretend you're looking for more xp. it's funny and worthy. When you answer all the questions correctly without thinking move on to thz next. the day after come back to the previous lesson before starting the new one.

June 14, 2014

Han_Malik

I do the same =) and it really helps .. I actually do that when I lose a heart hehe so I repeat the lesson without losing any ^^

June 19, 2014

NadirBensaker

Cool!

June 25, 2014

sanirudh07

why is "Wir trinkt Milch" wrong

August 6, 2013

blackwind

Because with "wir" you use the "en" ending. Wir trinken Milch. Sie trinkt Milch.

September 22, 2013

xCharisa

That last example would be "She drinks milk" If you are using sie as they, it would be Sie trinken Milch. The en ending is for all plural nouns, not just wir. ;)

March 16, 2014

kaZZer1

Why do the lessons not explain the grammar before testing you. With German grammar is very important. In other phrases eg wir trinken das Wasser Wasser is a direct object so why is das used there but not in this test ?

February 2, 2014

xCharisa

Articles aren't used for every direct object. They are used if the person writing the sentence decides to add them.

March 16, 2014

gufito81

Why there is no article before "Milch"??

September 18, 2013

dnovinc

Because there is no article in English sentence.

September 21, 2013

xCharisa

You don't just add articles before every noun. If the English sentence doesn't have an article, don't put one in the German sentence.

March 16, 2014

zaclily

you would put an article if the english sentence was" i drink the milk" not" i drink milk"

April 19, 2014

ChandanKumar

Why this sentence "Wir trinken Milch" means "We drink milk" and "We are drinking milk" as well...Can't understand...

October 22, 2013

blackwind

Because the one present tense you just used in German takes the role of the two present tenses you just used in English.

October 22, 2013

Remy000

Why is it, We drink milk, yet, we eat "the" bread?

December 9, 2013

xCharisa

It isn't always "the" bread. sometimes it's just bread. ;)

March 16, 2014

Fairbanks96

Why can't I use the particle "den" in "Wir trinken (den) Milch"?

December 18, 2013

einefrau22

You can't use it because A.) the English "the" is not in the sentence to be translated and, B.) because Milch is a feminine noun and would not use den in the accusative case. Only masculine nouns change in accusative case and use the word "den" instead of "der".

March 22, 2014

xCharisa

Articles aren't just hiding in every sentence. Check the English sentence. If it says "We drink 'the' milk" put the article in the German one. If it says "We drink milk" don't add the article.

March 16, 2014

ishaanr

If trinkt is used for she/he and trinken for we the is trinke only used in context with I?

December 27, 2013

xCharisa

Yes. Trinke is for first person.

March 16, 2014

yadwinder_gadari

Why "Wir trinke Milch" isn't correct ?

January 13, 2014

xCharisa

Trinke is singular. Trinken is plural. Therefore, when it is used with wir, it is trinken, not trinke.

January 13, 2014

yadwinder_gadari

thanks

January 14, 2014

Blackcat_101

Whats the difference between the three ways of drink?

February 2, 2014

xCharisa

Trinke is for first person, as in Ich trinke Milch, trinkt is for he/she or other singular nouns, and trinken is for plural nouns.

March 16, 2014

rezvan.gb

i cant pronunce milch? ch ?

February 13, 2014

HymoPatric

This is complicated

February 18, 2014

Juliee13x

This is driving me insane Why isnt Wir trinkt milch right? And whats the difference between wir trinken and wir trinkt

March 16, 2014

xCharisa

Trinken is plural, trinkt is singular. So you would say Wir trinken- we drink. ;)

March 16, 2014

einefrau22

"Wir trinkt" is not correct, that's the difference. And here is why: "Trinkt" is not the conjugated form of the verb "trinken" that you use with Wir. It's "Wir trinken".

March 22, 2014

dalto.b

When do you use Milch vs Milche?

June 17, 2014

Rohan_Carr

Wir trinken milch

June 17, 2014

GustavoRam823195

Why can't I say "Wir Milch trinken"?

June 22, 2014

pmitcalfe

Surely this means: We are drinking milk, no?

July 5, 2014

dalto.b

Wir trinken Milch can be be translated as "We are drinking milk" and "We drink milk" both are correct. You need more context to know what is actually intended by the speaker/writer.

July 5, 2014

StevieRayM

It shoud have been right because it has not even gave me the word "trinken" to learn.

July 10, 2014
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.