1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "We drink milk."

"We drink milk."

Translation:Wir trinken Milch.

March 31, 2013

48 Comments


NadirBensaker

Deep learning is the best . try to repeat the same lesson many times for many days and pretend you're looking for more xp. it's funny and worthy. When you answer all the questions correctly without thinking move on to thz next. the day after come back to the previous lesson before starting the new one.


Han_Malik

I do the same =) and it really helps .. I actually do that when I lose a heart hehe so I repeat the lesson without losing any ^^


JulieHoste3

Excellent tip thank you so much...was starting to feel like i was drowning! Lol


Zixin233

Why can't I say "Wir trinken die(or das? I don't know) Milch"?


AgnesAshworth

because in German, when you have a direct object, you have to decline the article


mariecalledgia

What does "decline" the article mean? I admit, I find it very frustrating that sometimes, within the same lesson, I am asked the translate the same sentence more than once and sometimes "das Milch" is correct and sometimes using "das" gets one of my hearts taken away. Is there a rule of thumb for when I should use das or not? Same think with Brot. I'm starting to hate bread and milk.


crustache

das, die, der, den all mean the in different forms. This doesn't say we drink the milk, it says We drink Milk. The word simply is not there.


Mr.X952790

The article would be perfectly declined. Accusative case of die is also die.


HosseinRostami

because there is not "the" in the sentence.


Mr.X952790

When you say Wir trinken die Milch. or Wir trinken diese Milch. you actually point to a given amount of milk. Wir trinken Milch. means we're currently or generally drinking milk.


theerikafierce

Why is it improper to put trinkt instead of trinken in this sentence?


sellandd

Because the ending "t" is what you would use for he/she. The ending "en" is for we.


kaZZer1

Why do the lessons not explain the grammar before testing you. With German grammar is very important. In other phrases eg wir trinken das Wasser Wasser is a direct object so why is das used there but not in this test ?


xCharisa

Articles aren't used for every direct object. They are used if the person writing the sentence decides to add them.


sanirudh07

why is "Wir trinkt Milch" wrong


blackwind

Because with "wir" you use the "en" ending. Wir trinken Milch. Sie trinkt Milch.


xCharisa

That last example would be "She drinks milk" If you are using sie as they, it would be Sie trinken Milch. The en ending is for all plural nouns, not just wir. ;)


itsdesignflaw

Why is "Tinken Milch" incorrect? Does German change verbs based on the subject like Spanish, and includes a reference to the subject as well? Ie. "We ([we] drink) milk"?


HymoPatric

This is complicated


gufito81

Why there is no article before "Milch"??


dnovinc

Because there is no article in English sentence.


xCharisa

You don't just add articles before every noun. If the English sentence doesn't have an article, don't put one in the German sentence.


zaclily

you would put an article if the english sentence was" i drink the milk" not" i drink milk"


ChandanKumar

Why this sentence "Wir trinken Milch" means "We drink milk" and "We are drinking milk" as well...Can't understand...


blackwind

Because the one present tense you just used in German takes the role of the two present tenses you just used in English.


Remy000

Why is it, We drink milk, yet, we eat "the" bread?


xCharisa

It isn't always "the" bread. sometimes it's just bread. ;)


Fairbanks96

Why can't I use the particle "den" in "Wir trinken (den) Milch"?


xCharisa

Articles aren't just hiding in every sentence. Check the English sentence. If it says "We drink 'the' milk" put the article in the German one. If it says "We drink milk" don't add the article.


einefrau22

You can't use it because A.) the English "the" is not in the sentence to be translated and, B.) because Milch is a feminine noun and would not use den in the accusative case. Only masculine nouns change in accusative case and use the word "den" instead of "der".


ishaanr

If trinkt is used for she/he and trinken for we the is trinke only used in context with I?


xCharisa

Yes. Trinke is for first person.


yadwinder_gadari

Why "Wir trinke Milch" isn't correct ?


xCharisa

Trinke is singular. Trinken is plural. Therefore, when it is used with wir, it is trinken, not trinke.


Blackcat_101

Whats the difference between the three ways of drink?


xCharisa

Trinke is for first person, as in Ich trinke Milch, trinkt is for he/she or other singular nouns, and trinken is for plural nouns.


rezvan.gb

i cant pronunce milch? ch ?


Juliee13x

This is driving me insane Why isnt Wir trinkt milch right? And whats the difference between wir trinken and wir trinkt


xCharisa

Trinken is plural, trinkt is singular. So you would say Wir trinken- we drink. ;)


einefrau22

"Wir trinkt" is not correct, that's the difference. And here is why: "Trinkt" is not the conjugated form of the verb "trinken" that you use with Wir. It's "Wir trinken".


dalto.b

When do you use Milch vs Milche?


Rohan_Carr

Wir trinken milch


GustavoRam823195

Why can't I say "Wir Milch trinken"?


pmitcalfe

Surely this means: We are drinking milk, no?


dalto.b

Wir trinken Milch can be be translated as "We are drinking milk" and "We drink milk" both are correct. You need more context to know what is actually intended by the speaker/writer.


EugertBolo

the best way to learn with this program is to keep writting all what you learn.This is how I do and I am very happy with Duolingo and my steps learning Deutsch.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.