"Saya kuat karena saya minum susu."

Translation:I am strong because I drink milk.

September 17, 2018

22 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Kleskool

Well... I might be out of the topic but, honestly, milk doesn't make anybody strong, it's full of toxins and fat and bad stuff, especially cow milk, the most consumed one. The dairies industry and lobbies have done a good job, unfortunately for us... Ok, saya berhenti di sini, maaf ! ;-)


RobertSevc

true. i found it so weird that most of the asian population is lactose intolerant and still they consume milk. it is most probably not the most logical thing to do.


josephRodgers

Maybe they took the lactose intolerance into account, if drinking milk makes you "strong" in a certain way.....


nicole970955

I was thinking the same thing. Canada even just took dairy off of their main food group list because its not that great. I think when duolingo releases the final version of this they should use more sentences including "air" and "teh" and "jus" instead.


MalaySinga

Except that any drink other than pretty much water is unhealthy. The propaganda around juice being "healthy" has helped contribute greatly to childhood obesity.


kakak-rethaa

In Indonesia, people, mostly kids, tend to drink milk in the morning. I honestly don't know why.


Patricia128149

Milk producer propaganda


ararat-tempest

what a logic... I started to drink milk everyday (at least 300ml a day) when I was only 5 years old and I'm 29 years old now and the only strong part of my body is my brain...


JuliaEdwar479451

It's not meant to be taken as dietary advice...it's a language exercise!


pipeloppe

However, it still shapes thought; and so influences lives.


Shel532011

Oh FGS, it's a language-interpretation exercise. Wait until you reach the sleeping banana reference, it'll drive you mad ;)


graetergirl796

Difference between sebab and karena?


VirginiaCh617896

I noticed the way the speaker pronounced the word "karena." It sounds like she pronounced it phonetically as "kar - na." I always thought it was pronounced as "ka - ren-a"


hola_xandra

Often in Indonesian the letter e will be pronounced like a schwa


SeanYu9

I can't hear the pronounciation of karena clearly.

Is it ka-ray-na? Is it ka-reh-na?


AndyBirtwistle

The speaker speaks far too fast and words merge into each other


IndahKarti16

Sebenarnya aku benar


H.pJVc

This is nonsense, you do not become strong by drinking milk!


ayo.suga

How is the sentance wrong just bc i wrote 'the milk'


LearnEmAll98

"Drank" not accepted

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.