1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Karena polusi, tidak ada ika…

"Karena polusi, tidak ada ikan di sungai ini."

Translation:Because of pollution, there are no fish in this river.

September 17, 2018

3 Comments


Sam67858

...there are no fish...


JimMacFly

"is" is also correct, you can use both English. "Are" if a plural word follows and "is" if a singular word follows. In this case "fish" can be used for both plural and singular (even if there is a plural form "fishes"), so both "are" and "is" are correct


DiegoJaviUnlam

The translation "Because of pollution, there are no fish in this river." is already accepted.

Hints suggested for "sungai":

  • river
  • stream
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.