"She drinks the juice which you do not drink."

Translation:Dia minum jus yang kamu tidak minum.

September 17, 2018

24 Comments
This discussion is locked.


aarspar

Note: the sentence could be as translated, but a more standard translation is "Dia meminum jus yang tidak kamu minum". Tidak is in front of kamu because it's a relative clause. It's also why the second minum (root word) is not prefixed with me-. In relative clauses, prefixes are skipped, but not suffixes.

Another example: "Dia mengambil jus yang tidak kamu ambil" = He/she takes the juice which you do not take". Both verbs are the same (ambil), but the second one is without the prefix. This also applies to the affixes ber-kan, me-, me-i, and me-kan.


MalaySinga

Agreed, "yang tidak kamu minum" is the correct sentence construction.


Appers6

Get your own drink, Tini.


Melissaclaire222

My answer "Dia minum jus itu yang kamu tidak minum" was marked incorrect, but I think 'the juice' should be 'jus itu' not simply 'jus'.


FarizAlfar

Actually it is correct and sounds natural. You don't need to translate 'the juice' as 'jus itu' but simply 'jus', it's more accepted.


A.H.52707

Why would it be 'jus itu' and not 'jus ini' ?


FarizAlfar

It would be 'this juice' then


Permburu-Jager

;) Drinks the juice you dont drink ;)


Preethacse

What's the difference between minum and minuman


aarspar

"Minum" is a verb that means "drink", while "minuman" is a noun that means "(a/the) drink".


YdWin

Minum is to drink and minuman is beverage


jamezh13

Is it okay if I omitted the second 'minum'? I thought it would be implied, like in "She drinks the juice that you do not".


akucintaDani

In real life yes but because it's translating this sentence, you'd need the extra minum because the English sentence has it twice


KamoSaru

My answer "dia meminum jus yang kamu tidak meminum" was said to be wrong and they said the correct answer is "dia meminum jus yang kamu tidak minum". How come it can't be "kamu tidak meminum" ?


aarspar

Because "kamu tidak minum" (or "tidak kamu minum) is a relative clause. In relative clauses, prefixes are dropped, but not suffixes.


UpzahwvW

I'm not sure it's true that one always should drop prefixes in relative clauses.


MasJem

Because "meminum" indicates the activity of drinking. In this context "Dia" is doing the drinking and "kamu" isn't. Atleast that is how my wife explained it.


AVAX3M

..tapi dia tidak minum jus yang kamu minum. :)


Tim55317

WHICH is used incorrectly in the English sentence here. It should be THAT. I just got one wrong earlier because I used WHICH instead of THAT. I was told that to understand when to use THAT or WHICH, it’s important to understand clauses. A defining clause gives information essential to the meaning of the sentence. THAT is used in defining clauses. This sentence is a defining clause therefore THAT must be used, not WHICH. Get it right.


Lilylylyl

oh god what is she drinking i am worried


c3trash

I got the following message. When I put "Dia minum jus itu yang kamu tidak minum."

You have a typo. Dia minum jus itu yang kau tidak minum.

What the heck is kau?


LucaPuddu5

Same as kamu, it might be a dialect thing however. I had a friend from Jakarta who used it a lot and an Eastern Javanese one who never uses it


Andy481779

Why is "dia minum jus jang kamu bukan minum" wrong?


jkac86

"Bukan" is for use with nouns, whereas "tidak" is for use with verbs and adjectives. For example:

Kamu tidak minum (You don't drink) - negating the verb "drinking".

Bukan meminum kamu (Not your drink) - negating the noun "(your) drink".

I hope that helps :)

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.