1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "She drinks the juice which y…

"She drinks the juice which you do not drink."

Translation:Dia minum jus yang kamu tidak minum.

September 17, 2018

15 Comments


aarspar

Note: the sentence could be as translated, but a more standard translation is "Dia meminum jus yang tidak kamu minum". Tidak is in front of kamu because it's a relative clause. It's also why the second minum (root word) is not prefixed with me-. In relative clauses, prefixes are skipped, but not suffixes.

Another example: "Dia mengambil jus yang tidak kamu ambil" = He/she takes the juice which you do not take". Both verbs are the same (ambil), but the second one is without the prefix. This also applies to the affixes ber-kan, me-, me-i, and me-kan.


Permburu-Jager

;) Drinks the juice you dont drink ;)


Melissa258312

My answer "Dia minum jus itu yang kamu tidak minum" was marked incorrect, but I think 'the juice' should be 'jus itu' not simply 'jus'.


FarizAlfar

Actually it is correct and sounds natural. You don't need to translate 'the juice' as 'jus itu' but simply 'jus', it's more accepted.


A.H.52707

Why would it be 'jus itu' and not 'jus ini' ?


FarizAlfar

It would be 'this juice' then


KamoSaru

My answer "dia meminum jus yang kamu tidak meminum" was said to be wrong and they said the correct answer is "dia meminum jus yang kamu tidak minum". How come it can't be "kamu tidak meminum" ?


MasJem

Because "meminum" indicates the activity of drinking. In this context "Dia" is doing the drinking and "kamu" isn't. Atleast that is how my wife explained it.


aarspar

Because "kamu tidak minum" (or "tidak kamu minum) is a relative clause. In relative clauses, prefixes are dropped, but not suffixes.


UpzahwvW

I'm not sure it's true that one always should drop prefixes in relative clauses.


Preethacse

What's the difference between minum and minuman


aarspar

"Minum" is a verb that means "drink", while "minuman" is a noun that means "(a/the) drink".


AVAX3M

..tapi dia tidak minum jus yang kamu minum. :)


jameszhou13

Is it okay if I omitted the second 'minum'? I thought it would be implied, like in "She drinks the juice that you do not".


Appers6

Get your own drink, Tini.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.