1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "We are returning to Earth on…

"We are returning to Earth on a ship."

Translation:DujDaq tera' wIcheghlI'.

September 17, 2018

5 Comments


LeeGOgletree

I put, {DujDaq tera' macheghlI'.}.

September 17, 2018

DavidTrimb3

ma- means no object, but you've got an object: tera'.

September 17, 2018

LeeGOgletree

But we're not going, "tera'.". We're going, "to tera'.". {DujDaq tera'vaD macheghlI'.}?

September 18, 2018

DavidTrimb3

In Klingon, when you chegh a thing, you're returning to that thing. It doesn't matter whether English uses a to or not, the object of chegh is the location the subject returns to.

Strictly speaking, you ARE allowed to put the locative suffix on the object of a verb like this. Klingons consider it overkill. Said this way, the sentence would be DujDaq tera'Daq wIcheghlI'. Notice the prefix wI- means tera'Daq is still the object of the verb. Without an object, the destination of such a verb remains unstated, no matter how many locative nouns you have dangling at the front.

-vaD is not appropriate here. You're not returning for the benefit of Earth, and Earth isn't receiving the result of your returning as an indirect object.

September 18, 2018

LeeGOgletree

Thanks.

September 18, 2018
Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.