"Peter reads the book."

Translation:पीटर किताब पढ़ता है।

September 17, 2018

34 Comments
This discussion is locked.


BigbyWolff

Peter ketab parta he

Peter book reads


TonDieu

In Hindi, and most other Indian language, the syntax is this.

Peter chai peeta hain Peter tea drinks

Neha kela khaati hain Neha banana eats.


PERCE_NEIGE

Are those sentences also correct?

"पीटर ने चाय पी" (Peetar ne chaay pee)

नेहा केला खाती है (Neha kela khaatee hai)
नेहा एक केला खा रही है (Neha ek kela kha rahee hai)

What about khaanaa खाना ?


[deactivated user]

    पीटर ने चाय पी। - Peetar ne chaay pi. - Peter drank tea.

    नेहा केला खाती है। - Neha kela khati hai. - Neha eats the banana.

    नेहा एक केला खा रही है। - Neha ek kela khaa rahi hai. - Neha is eating a banana.

    खाना - khaana - food/to eat/ to feed


AndrBallon

    Hi. So kehla means banana. Am I right ?


AndrBallon

    I guess not. But Hindi looks interesting


AndrBallon

    Do Peeta mean drink Kela mean eat ? Respectively Thanks


Gita-ji

    Peeta means drink (for a man). पीता.
    Kela means a banana केला.
    Khānā means eat (it is a masculine word). खाना


PerunBolt

    I found that Ukrainian and Hindi are 'closer' in grammar than English. Thus, I can use Ukrainian to 'double-check' my Hindi sentences. And all of them are accurate! Even the sounds are similar.

    In this sentence: "Peter kitaab (book) padhata [parta] (reads) hai." is the same in Ukrainian: "Петро (Peter) книгу (book) читає (reads)." ["Petro knyhu chytaye."]

    So, if you know Ukrainian, you can easily learn Hindi - and if you know Hindi, you can easily learn Ukrainian!

    I'm sure it is similar with other Slavic languages. :)


ph.c2puq5

    Hi how are you can you please be my first friend


AndrBallon

    I was thinking about it. But I thought about Russian.


PERCE_NEIGE

    Peetar kitaab padhata hai. (par'ta)


Mani9542

    Subject will be object, and object will be the subject in Hindi language


Isaac_Luna_

    Is the "ha" in "parhataa" silent?


Zesul

    The "h" is part of the digraph "dh" (less commonly "rh") used to romanise the single consonant ढ़ and denotes aspiration (ढ़ [ɽʱ] is the aspirated version of ड़ [ɽ]). The word पढ़ता is romanised as "padhtaa" (or "parhtaa").


BuzzBurza

    The last word in the above translation wasn't offer. Onky the first half was and this also was the problem a bit back. But I love what you do and how you do it. Can I pay in Rupees?


ph.fFmWOp

    Peter book reads


BarryRicha17

    Neha Kakkar emotional hoti hai


AtulTripat19

    Peter kietab pbhadta haie


actressanshika

    Hi this is my new id follow me


Isabel492969

    Can I also say "Peter parhte hain" if I want to be more formal?


AndrBallon

    Are you learning Spanish ? If you need some help don't hesitate and let me know.


ph.c2puq5

    Someone be my friend please

    Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.