1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "She comes out of the market."

"She comes out of the market."

Translation:Dia keluar dari pasar.

September 18, 2018

6 Comments


Melissa258312

Could anyone help me understand the difference between 'keluar' and 'datang'? I feel like I mix them up a lot.


Rick392366

'keluar' = to exit, to go out, to come out.
'datang' = to arrive, to come.

Dia keluar dari pasar.
Dia pergi ke rumah Tono.
Dia akan datang jam sembilan.

She comes out of the market.
She goes to Tono's house.
She will arrive at nine o'clock.


RaymondQuaza

Shouldn't it be pasarnya instead of normal pasar?


Rick392366

Dia keluar dari pasarnya ==> that would be translated as :
She comes out of her market.
He comes out his market.

'-nya' would function as a third person possessive in a sentence like this, referring to 'dia' as the possessor.

The English sentence requires an article ("the market" or "a market").
Indonesian doesn't use articles.
The Indonesian sentence works fine without it.

If you want to translate the definite article "the" as well, and use it in the Indonesian sentence, then you can add the word "itu" in the Indonesian sentence ("itu" = "that").
Something like this :

Dia keluar dari pasar itu.
She comes out of that market.


justmagicalgirl

I lnow it's silly, but can keluar be used as a verb for "come out" like coming out of the closet?


Daniel754277

Keluar come, go, exit? Kambali come back?

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.