"She comes out of the market."

Translation:Dia keluar dari pasar.

September 18, 2018

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


justmagicalgirl

I lnow it's silly, but can keluar be used as a verb for "come out" like coming out of the closet?


Melissaclaire222

Could anyone help me understand the difference between 'keluar' and 'datang'? I feel like I mix them up a lot.


Rick392366

'keluar' = to exit, to go out, to come out.
'datang' = to arrive, to come.

Dia keluar dari pasar.
Dia pergi ke rumah Tono.
Dia akan datang jam sembilan.

She comes out of the market.
She goes to Tono's house.
She will arrive at nine o'clock.


ErHarishBa

Here from not mentioned so why dari used....annoyed


RaymondQuaza

Shouldn't it be pasarnya instead of normal pasar?


Rick392366

Dia keluar dari pasarnya ==> that would be translated as :
She comes out of her market.
He comes out his market.

'-nya' would function as a third person possessive in a sentence like this, referring to 'dia' as the possessor.

The English sentence requires an article ("the market" or "a market").
Indonesian doesn't use articles.
The Indonesian sentence works fine without it.

If you want to translate the definite article "the" as well, and use it in the Indonesian sentence, then you can add the word "itu" in the Indonesian sentence ("itu" = "that").
Something like this :

Dia keluar dari pasar itu.
She comes out of that market.


__K.

"Keluar rumah" "Keluar dari rumah" Which one to use?


Daniel754277

Keluar come, go, exit? Kambali come back?


Wira_basa

Keluar = come out, go out, exit

Kembali = come back, be back, turn back, return


CarlToma

Am I the only one who hears "keluah pas


ayo.suga

out of the - doesn't have 'from' then why is dari used? earlier 'i go out of the house' was translated as 'saya keluar rumah' it didn't have dari, why is that?

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.