"Perak lebih mahal daripada besi dan tembaga."

Translation:Silver is more expensive than iron and copper.

September 18, 2018

1 Comment


DiegoJaviUnlam

Halo teman-teman! In this sentence, the pronunciation of "perak" sounds with the final "k". Actually, the sound of this word is pronounced better when hearing it alone, with "k" as a glottal stop" So, this would be: PE-ra(glottal stop) lebih mahal...

I think, this could be sometimes pronounced fast, for example with the three words in a row: Pera-lebih-mahal (without any pause between them), and the same for the other four words: daripada-besi-dan-tembaga

I hope it helps.

Selamat belajar! :)

September 18, 2018
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.