1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Perak lebih mahal daripada b…

"Perak lebih mahal daripada besi dan tembaga."

Translation:Silver is more expensive than iron and copper.

September 18, 2018

2 Comments


DiegoJaviUnlam

Halo teman-teman! In this sentence, the pronunciation of "perak" sounds with the final "k". Actually, the sound of this word is pronounced better when hearing it alone, with "k" as a glottal stop" So, this would be: PE-ra(glottal stop) lebih mahal...

I think, this could be sometimes pronounced fast, for example with the three words in a row: Pera-lebih-mahal (without any pause between them), and the same for the other four words: daripada-besi-dan-tembaga

I hope it helps.

Selamat belajar! :)


Ms.Fixer

This sentence sounds funny to me as a Japanese native speaker. Perak in Japan is the name of an anti-inflammatory medicine for throat. Besi sounds like 武士 in Japanese, which means Samurai. So the drug is more expensive than a life of Samurai :b

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.