"She can sleep for very long."

Translation:Dia dapat tidur lama sekali.

September 18, 2018

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Esamericana

Are dapat and bisa interchangeable?


Rick392366

Are dapat and bisa interchangeable?

In this sentence, yes.
'dapat' can have other meanings as well.
So, it's not always interchangeable.


Diponegoro57

As I understand it, 'dapat' is used for 'can' primarily in formal writing or very formal speech ... in everyday conversation it would be used for 'get' and for 'can' we would use 'bisa'.


darrenfrances

Why not "Dia dapat tidur begitu lama" ?


FallUpsideDown

did you figure it out ?


AliZyl18

It would make more sense in English to say "she can sleep for a long time". The negative works though, "she can not sleep for very long."


FallUpsideDown

I wrote : "Dia dapat tidur untuk lama sekali" not correct ? why?


Imanureko

Can be used in the sentence untuk waktu yang lama sekali


Henk223493

Dia tidak bisa tidur sangat lama. This is wrong,but why???

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.