1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Andi menyapu rumahnya di sor…

"Andi menyapu rumahnya di sore hari."

Translation:Andi sweeps his house in the afternoon.

September 18, 2018

9 Comments


agusdallalba

Could 'rumahnya' mean 'the house' in this sentence?


Rick392366

No.
In this sentence, 'nya' refers to Andi.
'rumahnya' = 'rumah dia' = 'rumah Andi'.


Speedy12846

No it is his house not the house.


letmeaskmymum

Andi is a gender neutral name - at least in English. It makes it confusing to say its his?


petervdg

I have a sister that is called Andi


AnitaRRC

Here di sore hari is afternoon. Why not petang?


Bev425285

Like the sore of the hari? Could it be sore alone?


mapmanic

I was wondering the same thing

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.