"Andi menyapu rumahnya di sore hari."

Translation:Andi sweeps his house in the afternoon.

September 18, 2018

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


letmeaskmymum

Andi is a gender neutral name - at least in English. It makes it confusing to say its his?


Radzkazetz

In Indonesia, the name Andi is mostly used by men. Girl are rarely called Andi in Indonesia


agusdallalba

Could 'rumahnya' mean 'the house' in this sentence?


Rick392366

No.
In this sentence, 'nya' refers to Andi.
'rumahnya' = 'rumah dia' = 'rumah Andi'.


JarrodMain

'The house' is just as correct.


bruce_reed

Why? How can you know that?


Speedy12846

No it is his house not the house.


bruce_reed

Why can you say that so definitely?


I8mienaB

How would you say "in the afternoons"?


AnitaRRC

Here di sore hari is afternoon. Why not petang?


fhwqhgads

Petang is dusk, the time of sunset. Which in Indonesia comes after 6pm all year. Petang is in malam time, not sore.


Ramjam720

Rumahnya is "his house" OR " the house", right?


petervdg

I have a sister that is called Andi


Bev425285

Like the sore of the hari? Could it be sore alone?


mapmanic

I was wondering the same thing

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.