1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Tono is not a diligent boy, …

"Tono is not a diligent boy, he is a lazy kid."

Translation:Tono bukan anak yang rajin, dia anak yang malas.

September 18, 2018

3 Comments


JamesTWils

Why must it be bukan instead of tidak?


Rick392366

'bukan' is used to negate a noun phrase ('anak yang rajin').
'tidak' is used to negate a verb/adjective.

You can use 'tidak', if the sentence is rephrased.
Like this :

Tono bukan anak yang rajin.
Tono tidak dianggap anak yang rajin.

Tono is not a diligent child.
Tono is not considered a diligent child.


kattra2

what about: "tono bukan laki laki yang rajin, dia anak yang malas". To put laki-laki for a translation of a boy.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.