"I want mangoes."

Translation:मुझे आम चाहिए।

September 18, 2018

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


thegreatwalle

Shouldn't चाहिएं (i.e. with a nasalized final vowel) also be allowed? I seem to recall that it can optionally inflect for plural subjects.


Zesul

It does seem intuitive, but चाहिए is unique in that it doesn't have a distinct plural form.


thegreatwalle

Frederic Pincott's admittedly rather old "The Hindi Manual" disagrees: Duo.

After spending a bit of time googling, it seems that there is disagreement on this matter and a number of speakers assert that nasalizing the plural is incorrect. I do feel that it is a variant that at least exists (though I cannot claim that it is correct or not), as I learned it in university and I'm pretty sure my ex, who was an Urdu speaker, used it. Whether it should be accepted here in Duolingo is another matter and perhaps it is best that it was omitted, for simplicity's sake.


aaditsingh8

This is actually one of the few popular differences between Hindi and Urdu grammar. Urdu tends to use the چاہییں (chahiyen) form for plural objects, while Hindi does not differentiate between singular and plural objects for चाहिए :D


Zesul

That's interesting. Looks like it's rather commonly used in Urdu. Google turns up quite a few results for چاہئیں (chaahiyen). But I have never heard or read the plural form in Hindi. My guess is that it was in use when Hindustani was a more homogenised language and that its use declined in what eventually became the Modern Hindi register.


EmmDaHungry

Why isn't there a "hai" at the end?


Ruth72207

Can anyone explain what 'oblique case' means? I'm struggling to understand why it is mujhe rather than main ??


laks_me

Mujhe is, for me, to me and Main means I am, I. In this sentence it is clear that the person wants mangoes for himself/herself, thats why मुझे is used.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.