1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "This is correct."

"This is correct."

Translation:Ini betul.

September 18, 2018

4 Comments


sapere__aude

"Ini benar" is right too! :D


mjzeekdaniels

This seems to be wrong. Ini betul is not one of the choices.


[deactivated user]

    Betul vs Benar ??


nkdijah

    Benar has a stronger meaning than betul. It can contain some sense of "moral". For example, "You did the right thing", "God shows the right path", "You made the right choice", in these contexts, it would be more correct to say benar. Meanwhile in "Your answer is correct", "It's true", "That's right", it is okay to say betul, or benar too. It's like, in sentences where you can use betul, benar can also be used. But in sentences where we're supposed to use benar, it doesn't mean you can use betul. "Benar" covers both meaning of benar and betul, but "betul" is not strong enough to cover the meaning of "benar".

    Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.