1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Quanto è profondo?"

"Quanto è profondo?"

Translation:How deep is it?

March 31, 2013

29 Comments


NickFlynn

Does profondo mean both profound (e.g. a question) and deep in the physical sense (e.g. a hole)?


desifromitaly

Yes, you can say: un pensiero profondo, un sentimento profondo, una stima profonda, eccetera. I am Italian.


heidi4793

I put "how profound is it?, which was marked wrong. "Deep" and "profound" are synonyms - unless "profondo" refers only to physical depth?


LEONARDOArtist

Heidi, I did the same thing. They robbed us!


PatrickMcT

The suggested phrase was: how deep it's. This simply is not proper english and needs fixing.


Doug581096

Hooray I agree wholeheartedly


moreno174

"How deep is your love?" Bee Gees --- "Com'è profondo il mare" Lucio Dalla


peter2108

Is this right Quanto è alto il cielo? (How high is the sky?) . The word order is differernt from English (ie "How is high the sky?" not "How high is the sky").


JoonieM

Yes, this is the preferred construction. If you are unsure of a construction, sometimes it helps to 'google' the phrase in quotes ( "quanto è" or "quanto è alto" ). You will get some interesting examples.


clumaj

Can you also say "Quanto profondo è?" like "Che ora è?"


desifromitaly

No, non si usa. Puoi dire "Quanto è profondo?" oppure "Quant'è profondo?".


torontella

I did that and duo allowed it


dewluca

Why not "How profound is he?"


italiaoo

This is a nice and tricky sentence. Unfamiliar with the Italian structure I tweaked "quanto" in my mind to read "quando". :-) This sentence improves my learning.


haydee14p

Am I the only one having the problem of adding accents?


Schleeepp

How do you say "How is it deep?"


Ariaflame

I don't know. What do you mean by the phrase? Are you asking how it came to be deep? Why is it deep? Because if you are asking information about what the depth actually is the English is 'How deep is it?'


gedhead

If the sentence before was "What you said was deep." you could reply, "How is it deep?" Context is a huge part of language and other than the topic of the lessons (and that isn't always helpful) there is no context. Yes, "How deep is it?" is a far more common and useful phrase but Duolingo has been known to sneak the odd random phrase in there too!


Ispirac

How much deep is it? I'm asking myself why this is not acceptable question?I'm searching for the explanation.


BohemianCoast

It's not acceptable English. We don't say 'how much deep' or 'how much tall', we say 'how deep' or 'how tall'.


Ariaflame

How much is the depth? Probably wouldn't use that either. May be just one of those things where you have to accept that different languages do it different ways.


SherryBlackwood

Why not "It is how deep?"


alciebell

That would be an unusual construction -- maybe if I told you a pit was 500 metres deep, and you were surprised, you would ask, "It is how deep?"


Chrismakem

What is wrong with how is it deep?


Ariaflame

Because that gives the impression you are asking how it came to be deep, not inquiring about how deep it is, what is its depth. To enquire about the depth you have to have it in the order 'How deep is it?'


Gail272199

I answered how deep is it and was marked wrong continually this should be reported


azmibey

the given answer "How deep it's" isn't english


Ruben517005

Wouldnt "what's the depth" need to be a good answer? It seems like an almost literal translation, but it isn't correct.


RosanneLog

Where is the object here? I would have thought we need to add "lo".

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.