"Quanto è profondo?"

Translation:How deep is it?

March 31, 2013

28 Comments


NickFlynn

Does profondo mean both profound (e.g. a question) and deep in the physical sense (e.g. a hole)?

February 22, 2014

desifromitaly

Yes, you can say: un pensiero profondo, un sentimento profondo, una stima profonda, eccetera. I am Italian.

March 25, 2016

heidi4793

I put "how profound is it?, which was marked wrong. "Deep" and "profound" are synonyms - unless "profondo" refers only to physical depth?

May 24, 2014

LEONARDOArtist

Heidi, I did the same thing. They robbed us!

May 6, 2016

PatrickMcT

The suggested phrase was: how deep it's. This simply is not proper english and needs fixing.

September 26, 2015

Doug581096

Hooray I agree wholeheartedly

March 27, 2016

peter2108

Is this right Quanto è alto il cielo? (How high is the sky?) . The word order is differernt from English (ie "How is high the sky?" not "How high is the sky").

March 31, 2013

JoonieM

Yes, this is the preferred construction. If you are unsure of a construction, sometimes it helps to 'google' the phrase in quotes ( "quanto è" or "quanto è alto" ). You will get some interesting examples.

March 31, 2013

clumaj

Can you also say "Quanto profondo è?" like "Che ora è?"

April 11, 2013

desifromitaly

No, non si usa. Puoi dire "Quanto è profondo?" oppure "Quant'è profondo?".

March 25, 2016

dewluca

Why not "How profound is he?"

July 24, 2014

moreno174

"How deep is your love?" Bee Gees --- "Com'è profondo il mare" Lucio Dalla

June 23, 2016

italiaoo

This is a nice and tricky sentence. Unfamiliar with the Italian structure I tweaked "quanto" in my mind to read "quando". :-) This sentence improves my learning.

December 7, 2013

Schleeepp

How do you say "How is it deep?"

August 8, 2017

Ariaflame

I don't know. What do you mean by the phrase? Are you asking how it came to be deep? Why is it deep? Because if you are asking information about what the depth actually is the English is 'How deep is it?'

August 9, 2017

Ispirac

How much deep is it? I'm asking myself why this is not acceptable question?I'm searching for the explanation.

September 15, 2013

BohemianCoast

It's not acceptable English. We don't say 'how much deep' or 'how much tall', we say 'how deep' or 'how tall'.

October 18, 2013

Ariaflame

How much is the depth? Probably wouldn't use that either. May be just one of those things where you have to accept that different languages do it different ways.

April 17, 2014

SherryBlackwood

Why not "It is how deep?"

April 23, 2014

alciebell

That would be an unusual construction -- maybe if I told you a pit was 500 metres deep, and you were surprised, you would ask, "It is how deep?"

July 22, 2014

Chrismakem

What is wrong with how is it deep?

December 23, 2014

Ariaflame

Because that gives the impression you are asking how it came to be deep, not inquiring about how deep it is, what is its depth. To enquire about the depth you have to have it in the order 'How deep is it?'

December 23, 2014

haydee14p

Am I the only one having the problem of adding accents?

May 5, 2017

Gail272199

I answered how deep is it and was marked wrong continually this should be reported

May 10, 2017

azmibey

the given answer "How deep it's" isn't english

July 14, 2017

John768017

I said 'How deep it is!' as an exclamation and it was marked wrong. Surely I am right?

July 23, 2017

Gnaphalia

..."Mi basta, mi basta che sia più profondo di me".....

July 1, 2019

ziggKogg

The moat? :P Anyone else ever play Stronghold?

July 18, 2013
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.