1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "The enemies are far away."

"The enemies are far away."

Translation:Hop jaghpu'.

September 18, 2018

3 Comments


BelgianHouses

Would Hop ghaHtaH jaghpu' not be possible?


kahless62003

That would indeed not be possible, for various reasons:

  • {Hop} is a verb, meaning "be far", and needs to be used as such. Edit- And forgot to mention, the verb already holds the concept of being the verb within it, making the rest unnecessary.
  • The "to-be" sentence form, characterised by a verb-like pronoun between two nouns, is specifically for saying one noun is the other noun (so Hop, being a verb doesn't fit).
  • For a correctly formed "to-be" sentence the noun on the right needs an {-'e'} topic suffix.
  • The aforesaid noun also needs to agree with the pronoun. {jaghpu'} is a plural of some beings, so the pronoun would need to be the correct form of "they", {chaH}.

BelgianHouses

Ah, of course. Somehow I didn't think of it as a verb. Thank you!

Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.