1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Mereka tidak mengerti."

"Mereka tidak mengerti."

Translation:They do not understand.

September 18, 2018

3 Comments


Geoffrey535218

contraction " don't " sama dengan do not


AliceReadi1

I'm confused. I thought the me- prefix was used for transitive verbs. So why does it appear in an intransitive form?


Rick392366

"mengerti" is a transitive verb, meaning it can have an object.
The object is not mentioned in this sentence, but it's there.
You can check the existence of the object by asking apa/siapa.
Like this :

Mereka tidak mengerti.
Mereka tidak mengerti apa ?
Mereka tidak mengerti buku fisika itu.

They do not understand.
What do they not understand ?
They do not understand that physics book.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.