slug_a_bed

"Der erste Teller"

3/31/2013, 10:27:29 AM

6 Comments


slug_a_bed

why erste and not ersten?

3/31/2013, 10:27:29 AM

OmniLiquid

Erste has a singular object, ersten has a plural object.

3/31/2013, 11:20:27 AM

slug_a_bed

Ok. Thanks!

The first plate: Der erste Teller. The first plates: Die ersten Teller.

3/31/2013, 12:06:58 PM

OzrenIlic

After D or A singular also has -n:

Ich habe den ersten Teller. Ich esse aus dem ersten Teller.

5/4/2013, 5:31:55 PM

WeariestSun

The first dish. was marked wrong?

4/16/2013, 9:49:31 AM

AndreasWitnstein

‘Teller’ can also mean “dish”. Report it.

5/13/2013, 7:07:28 AM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.