"Je mange des baguettes."

Translation:I eat baguettes.

March 31, 2013

72 Comments


adenley

When is it appropriate to say "des baguettes" and when is it appropriate to say "les baguettes"?

March 26, 2015

Khoeth7

"les baguettes" = the baguettes - you are referring to a definite/specific group of baguettes (the baguettes in the store are fresh)

"des baguettes" = (some) baguettes - you are referring to an indefinite amount of baguettes (I saw baguettes at the store)

June 9, 2015

Kelly-Rose

Thank you so much, I was confused myself. That really clears it up!

March 6, 2018

Josephine137307

Des means some and les means the

January 29, 2016

MooMooCowXx90

how come when i said i eat sticks i got it wrong? it says that baguettes means baguettes, sticks , and drumsticks. ------

May 14, 2015

mathwizard1232

In general, "baguettes" means "baguettes". The drop-down suggestions are not always good guides. In context here, a person is clearly eating this type of bread, not some variety of sticks, and thus, "baguettes" must be used in the transaltion. (I had a lot of frustration before trying to translate "baguette" as "bread" or such, but Duo clearly demands "baguette" = "baguette", and once I accepted that I've done fine with it.)

July 13, 2015

BastouXII

In French, a baguette is a very specific type of bread (as it is in English). To call it simply "bread" is very simplifying, to the point of losing its meaning.

See it this way : if the sentence was "I eat strawberries" and you insisted in translating with "I eat fruit". Of course strawberries are fruit, but the sentence talks about "strawberries", not just any fruit.

March 10, 2016

JackTrudel

Ha! Thanks for the pictures. I see I will have to devote more time to the discussion section. The item in the picture you provided is what we have always called French bread, lol.

December 4, 2016

BastouXII

Yes, I know baguettes are also known as French bread in some places. French sticks is also accepted here. But breadsticks isn't the same thing. Maybe we should add French bread to the accepted answers.

December 4, 2016

JackTrudel

Here breadsticks is a common term. This should be acceptable. Sticks in America implies wooden sticks. Baguettes? I never heard the term before taking these lessons, so I would say it is not a well-known English term.

December 2, 2016

BastouXII

I'm not sure that's the same thing. From the dictionaries I've looked into, a breadstick is a small, dry and crisp stick of bread, like this :

But a baguette (and it is in the English dictionary) is really bread, but in a long form, like this :

December 3, 2016

Tracey843948

In Australian English, the top one would be called a breadstick, and the bottom one a French stick, sometimes (depending on its type) a baguette and sometimes a breadstick as well. (We hardly ever see the top ones...)

I initially typed "breadstick" as my answer, although I suppose I do most commonly call them French sticks.

December 21, 2017

[deactivated user]

    I agree, the top one is a breadstick (hard and crispy) and the bottom one is a baguette (fluffy in the inside and crispy on the outside) baguettes are called other things too like Tiger bread, french stick and somepeople just call them large breadsticks :)

    March 27, 2018

Valhalla300

    If you lookup baguettes it show pictures of a loaf of French bread and other pictures show some thinner versions that do look like sticks. They define baguettes as French bread, French loaf or French sticks. I have French friends that live in France who agree that it is also French bread. DuoLingo should accept French bread, French loaf or French sticks....

    May 18, 2017

LeslieIzel

    Baguette here refers to the type of bread, but in general, it could mean just a stick (like wood or steel sticks)

    July 2, 2015

JaAlLuFu

    The French word for "stick" or "wand" is actually "baton"

    September 27, 2015

tina196364

    You dont eat sticks or drumsticks

    October 3, 2015

MissBookworm.

    you can't eat sticks

    October 28, 2015

n6zs
    Mod

    Many French words have multiple meanings. Take a look: http://www.wordreference.com/fren/baguette

    September 8, 2016

IWannaLearn3

    Baguette is a type of bread originating from France...

    October 5, 2017

ZoubairBakhti

    the voice is so bad to hear i cant clearly hear if it de or des or du

    February 27, 2014

TierneyMcBOSS

    They are sort of pronounced the same

    May 11, 2016

n6zs
    Mod

    Not at all. "de" sound similar to DUH (rhymes with "up"). "Des" sounds like "DAY". "Du" sounds like "DYU". [See note from BastouXII].

    September 8, 2016

BastouXII

    Du does not rhyme with "too", doux rhymes with "too".

    The French 'u' sound does not exist in English. It's between the 'ee' and the 'oo' English sounds. Hear the difference : du, doux.

    To produce the French 'u', place your lips as to make an 'oo' but try to make an 'ee' sound with your tongue.

    September 8, 2016

JackTrudel

    like the English word ewe?

    December 4, 2016

BastouXII

    Not really. I've only heard ewe pronounced like you. Or do you pronounce it differently?

    December 4, 2016

JackTrudel

    Different sounds result from where in the mouth the tongue is located or it rests. A good course in linguistics helps. Try pushing the tongue forward from the point where we would normally start to say "you" and we get a sound more akin to ew. I experiment with the tongue's location and the playback, sometimes twenty times or more until I find a close approximation to the example.

    December 4, 2016

JackTrudel

    You have quite an impressive portfolio of languages so you must know quite a lot about linguistics and the differences in the numbers of vowels and consonants between them, and how sounds vary between languages. Sorry if I am being presumptive.

    December 4, 2016

IWannaLearn3

    I think theyre just pronouncing it the way it is in reality.

    October 5, 2017

gracesacou

    How can I audibly discern between 'du baguette' and 'des baguettes'?

    April 9, 2014

ggeordiee

    Du (sounds like 'do' in english) and Des (sounds like 'deh') are how you tell the singular/plural of 'baguette' apart.

    May 6, 2014

BastouXII

    Du baguette is simply not correct French, because it is feminine, so it can only be de la baquette.

    February 12, 2016

cbfsimon

    How come I say 'Je mange des baguette' and get it wrong?

    June 30, 2015

PatrickJaye

    @cbfsimon

    You have put "baguette" singular when it should be plural.

    July 1, 2015

cbfsimon

    Oh, like "I eat the BAGUETTES?

    July 1, 2015

PatrickJaye

    "I eat the baguettes" = "Je mange les baguettes"

    "I eat some baguettes" = "Je mange des baguettes"

    "I eat baguettes" = "Je mange des baguettes".

    The French sentence given is " .... des baguettes". So the English translation is either " .... some baguettes" or "....baguettes".

    We can't use "the baguettes" in this case.

    July 1, 2015

yycarpenter

    can someone give me a clue of what might be happening?

    in earlier lessons, i would translate "baguette" only to "stick", in english, and the site would accept it as correct. now it takes me a heart if i do not write "FRENCH stick". why is that??? ):

    January 12, 2014

Emfry

    Instead just write baguette. It does translate to "stick" but when talking about eating the bread form you would call it, both in english and french, baguette.

    June 27, 2014

kermitthefrog.jc

    I'm not sure, but a baguette is a special type of French bread. If you type baguette as the English translation, it should work.

    March 1, 2014

ClaireZink

    I wrote bread, Its practically the same thing, but it told me I was wrong ,why???

    May 6, 2015

PatrickJaye

    @ClaireZink

    A baguette is a particular type of bread. So saying "bread" is too general.

    May 6, 2015

Ariane766167

    I'm confused as to when i'm gonna use 'baguette' and 'baguettes'

    November 15, 2016

n6zs
    Mod

    In French, the article used before the noun help determine if it is singular or plural.

    • une baguette = a baguette
    • des baguettes = baguettes, or (some) baguettes. The "some" is usually ignored in English. Using "des" simply means that are an undetermined number/amount of baguettes.
    • les baguettes = the baguettes, referring to some specific baguettes or when making a general statement about (all) baguettes.
    November 22, 2016

jemima.budd

    When should I add a 'some' for 'des'? Occasionally Duolingo says it should be there, but other times it says it shouldn't...

    April 24, 2017

MaryCarrol2

    Love the comments section

    May 21, 2018

Peiya

    Apparently 'I eat chopsticks' won't work XD

    September 30, 2014

PatrickJaye

    Do you often eat chopsticks? ;)

    September 30, 2014

Peiya

    I like to munch on both, but yes, I prefer baguettes. I have a question, if I wanted to ask for chopsticks in a restaurant, would I say "Duex baguettes, s'il vous plaît?"... or do I need to say 'a pair of' chopsticks? Merci

    October 1, 2014

BastouXII

    Des baguettes. They usually come in pairs anyway, so no need to specify. If you do, you risk getting two pairs of chopsticks.

    February 12, 2016

JLew10

    Baguettes are also called French bread in the U.S. Example, for those who are not aware of what baguettes are one could say, I am going to get some French bread to make sandwiches.

    April 6, 2016

n6zs
    Mod

    A baguette is a specific type of French bread made into a characteristically long and relative narrow loaf. It would not be confused with a loaf of "French bread" which is not as long as a baguette and much bigger around. They are not the same thing.

    September 8, 2016

DuoBot_0

    In general, "baguettes" means "baguettes". The drop-down suggestions are not always good guides. In context here, a person is clearly eating this type of bread, not some variety of sticks, and thus, "baguettes" must be used in the transaltion. (I had a lot of frustration before trying to translate "baguette" as "bread" or such, but Duo clearly demands "baguette" = "baguette", and once I accepted that I've done fine with it.)

    April 18, 2016

kezeek46

    Just wondering in defining plurality for verb and conjugation purposes, to be 'eating' in a plural sentence 'manges' is not required? This point of not pluralising verbs, but pluralising nouns and adjectives is quite confusing. Am I right?

    January 16, 2017

    [deactivated user]

      Marie! The baguettes! Hurry up!

      March 15, 2017

PhantomPhlyer

      When do you use 'des' and when do you use 'du?'

      April 11, 2017

Evelyn502292

      I don't get this wouldn't it be baguette with an (e) at the end and not (es)

      April 11, 2017

SabahFadhley

      Baguette is commonly baked and consumed in the U.K. though the stuff is imported fully well prepared from jolly France. For this reason it is commonly known as "French stick" and no one at the bakery calls it "baguette". From now on I shall insist on calling it BAGUETTE and I shall educate everyone around to call it by is well earned name. Thank you, you lovely France people, for letting us enjoy your baguette.

      However, I would always and invariably use the word in its singular format; the plural form sounds very odd in English translation. I eat some baguette sounds more English than "I eat some baguettes" or "I eat baguettes". You have to be wildly starved to eat baguettes in plural bundle, grammatically or idiomatically.

      May 5, 2017

yusufnizar

      Can I conclude that "des" refers to countable nouns? And "du" and " de la" refer to uncountable nouns?

      June 10, 2017

JanetMassey

      Your dictionary hints do not include "French sticks," and I have NEVER heard or read such a designation of baguettes. I used the word "sticks" ONLY because your dictionary hints suggested it.

      June 10, 2017

      [deactivated user]

        Like crepes, I guess. But 'French sticks' just will not do as English.

        June 21, 2017

Andee431350

        how do I know i wasn't just eating one baguette, not more than one??

        July 1, 2017

RogerFulton

        strange that 'I eat some loaves' is marked as wrong. I'd expect to be asked to translate baguettes, even though the word has passed into common English usage. surprised that loaves is deemed wrong

        July 14, 2017

kakurady

        The final «s» in «des baguettes» should not be pronounced, right?

        August 3, 2017

DuoBot_0

        Yes... The final «s» in «des baguettes» should not be pronounced

        August 4, 2017

Sean222707

        How do i know if it's "i eat baguettes" vs "i am eating baguettes"?

        January 5, 2018

fetard

        "Je mange des baguettes" means both of them

        May 4, 2018

NAviva1

        Yes, I eat all the baguettes. I'm an avid baguette-eater.

        February 12, 2018

didi431557

        In English there is different between present and present continuous What about French I have conflict in translation

        February 27, 2018

masako353104

        The instruction was to type what you hear. I heard Je mange des baguettes so that's what I typed. Why am I wrong?

        May 1, 2018

Lincoln62

        Why translating eat is right where eats is wrong??

        July 26, 2018

Manivasaga8

        Why the present participle 'am eating' is marked wrong.? In that case what is the alternative?

        October 17, 2018

VanceSacre

        Why does "I am eating baguettes" not work?

        December 19, 2018
        Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.