"My answer is final."

Translation:La mia risposta è definitiva.

March 31, 2013

15 Comments


ZoranMilokanovic

Could it be 'La mia risposta è ultima.'? Many thanks.

September 15, 2015

Duolessio

Nope, ultima means "last". definitiva means something like "I'm not going to change my mind". In the popular quiz show "Chi vuol essere milionario" the participants are asked "È la tua risposta definitiva? La accendiamo?" when they have to choose their answer. That literally means "Is that your final answer? Shall we "light it"?" (the verb accendere = to light / turn on is used since the selected answer is displayed in yellow).

April 9, 2016

JoonieM

You would need to add another article: La mia ė LA risposta definitiva. Adds more emphasis.

March 31, 2013

peter2108

Ah, so literally 'Mine is the definitive answer".

March 31, 2013

AndrisRoze

Why la mia?

December 1, 2015

FranksPD

You always use 'la mia' unless you are talking about family eg la mia camicia = my shirt. Mia zia = my aunt. Hope that helps x

January 22, 2016

peter2108

The positioning of è in Italian seems to be unlike 'is' in English. Can you say La mia è risposta definitiva?

March 31, 2013

Duolessio

No, you can't. The structure is the same as in English:

La mia risposta - è - definitiva My answer - is - final Subject - verb - adjective

April 9, 2016

Berto29441

But you can say "la mia è LA risposta definitiva (or "E' la mia risposta definitiva).

August 15, 2017

dru.palazz

Why the hell is La so important

October 24, 2015

FabioZaghi

Perché non viene data valida è la mia ultima risposta?

February 13, 2016

Duolessio

That would be "it is my last answer".

April 9, 2016

Berto29441

Once a clean clerical error was NOT considered a mistake. I typed "mai" instead of mia"... no pity!

August 15, 2017

JohnR243396

What's the difference between risposta and risponda?

October 19, 2017

june.banwell

Tough going!,

January 19, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.