"My answer is final."

Translation:La mia risposta è definitiva.

March 31, 2013

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ZoranMilokanovic

Could it be 'La mia risposta è ultima.'? Many thanks.


Duolessio

Nope, ultima means "last". definitiva means something like "I'm not going to change my mind". In the popular quiz show "Chi vuol essere milionario" the participants are asked "È la tua risposta definitiva? La accendiamo?" when they have to choose their answer. That literally means "Is that your final answer? Shall we "light it"?" (the verb accendere = to light / turn on is used since the selected answer is displayed in yellow).


JeffCurtis2

I thought final in English was finale. Why isn't finale accepted.?


JoonieM

You would need to add another article: La mia ė LA risposta definitiva. Adds more emphasis.


peter2108

Ah, so literally 'Mine is the definitive answer".


dru.palazz

Why the hell is La so important


FranksPD

You always use 'la mia' unless you are talking about family eg la mia camicia = my shirt. Mia zia = my aunt. Hope that helps x


JohnR243396

What's the difference between risposta and risponda?


MintySciurus

Risponda is a conjugated form (imperative and subjunctive) of the verb rispondere (to answer/respond).
https://en.m.wiktionary.org/wiki/rispondere

Risposta is a noun meaning answer, response, reply.
La risposta semplice.
The simple answer.

https://en.m.wiktionary.org/wiki/risposta#Italian

More obscure uses of risposta are as the feminine past participle form of rispondere. Also as conjugated forms of the verb rispostare (to move/transfer/slide again/back). Good luck finding any examples of either of those.


peter2108

The positioning of è in Italian seems to be unlike 'is' in English. Can you say La mia è risposta definitiva?


Duolessio

No, you can't. The structure is the same as in English:

La mia risposta - è - definitiva My answer - is - final Subject - verb - adjective


FabioZaghi

Perché non viene data valida è la mia ultima risposta?


Duolessio

That would be "it is my last answer".

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.