1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Mengapa dia dipilih?"

"Mengapa dia dipilih?"

Translation:Why is he chosen?

September 18, 2018

3 Comments


KTo228

In English sentences need to be internally consistent with regards to tense, if the verb is in the past tense, as here, the rest of the sentence must also be in the past tense, and in this example "was" should be used instead of "is", that is "Why was he chosen" or alternatively you could alter it slightly and use "Why is he being chosen".


RobertStew949868

Exactly. Duo has consistently poor English .


Flanders1

Tried the second option..marked incorrect

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.