"Pasar, hotel, gedung."

Translation:Market, hotel, building.

September 18, 2018

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


thokonet

Ma'af - ada koreksi kecil : The "e" in "gedung" should be pronounced like the "le" in French.


JamonesAlVapor

I was expecting a Trivago reference


OCgXt4Pu

Oh, it accepts bazaar for pasar!


JohnnyValter

unfortunately this wouldn't accept pasar hotel gedung so I tried pasar, hotel, gedung It finally accepted it when I added a period after pasar, hotel, gedung


akucintaDani

Punctuation shouldn't matter since Duo doesn't grade punctuation


Lilylylyl

I imagine it's because hotel gedung is reffering to the hotel building as one thing, and not a hotel and a building separately.


PaulRobert54867

Why did it accept basar for market? This was my mistake.


Lilylylyl

Basaar has 2 'a's.


Lilylylyl

Oh, and a z. It's bazaar, sorry for that.


Brian.Kip

Isn't the translation a bit off? I'd rather put "A market, hotel and building"


sumsel1

I'd rather say the sentence is a bit odd, it actually is no sentence to begin with, just an enumeration of three types of places separated by a colon, so the translation is as odd as the original enumeration.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.