"Dia makan daging."

Translation:He eats meat.

September 18, 2018

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Sean971646

Daging can also mean beef no?


DiegoJaviUnlam

Halo teman! I am not really sure about the colloquial use of "daging", but I think, in Duolingo exercises, "beef" would be translated as "daging sapi", also because there are other kinds of meat, "daging babi", "daging ayam".

I hope it helps.

Selamat belajar! :)


rizqianelo

Beef is "daging sapi", "daging babi" is pork, 'daging ayam' normally we just said 'chicken', what i want to said is we normally used daging for 'cow's/buffalo's/camel's/sheep's meat' but make sure to put the animal's name after for more clear information...otherwise daging would be assumed as 'beef' or daging sapi


sbevegaming

Can "dia" be translated to singular "they?" If so, I think duolingo should accept that as an answer.


BOYMUH

Dia memakan daging.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.