1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Dia makan daging."

"Dia makan daging."

Translation:He eats meat.

September 18, 2018

3 Comments


Sean971646

Daging can also mean beef no?


DiegoJaviUnlam

Halo teman! I am not really sure about the colloquial use of "daging", but I think, in Duolingo exercises, "beef" would be translated as "daging sapi", also because there are other kinds of meat, "daging babi", "daging ayam".

I hope it helps.

Selamat belajar! :)


rizqianelo

Beef is "daging sapi", "daging babi" is pork, 'daging ayam' normally we just said 'chicken', what i want to said is we normally used daging for 'cow's/buffalo's/camel's/sheep's meat' but make sure to put the animal's name after for more clear information...otherwise daging would be assumed as 'beef' or daging sapi

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.