1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Wir mögen sie alle."

"Wir mögen sie alle."

Translation:We like them all.

March 31, 2013

39 Comments


malloryketcheson

whats the difference between alle and alles ... when do you use one over the other?


h2owned

Alle is referencing to people, and Alles is for objects or other things

Alle= Everyone

Alles=Everything.


azoi

Is there a different between alle and jeder?


VictorCris3

Alle is used for everyone, in the meaning of like all of them. Jeder is more like anyone. Alle is more to known subject and Jeder for a whole group.


azoi

Thank you!


flindberg

So would not "We like everyone" be correct?


mexlu1

How the position of 'alle' or 'alles' is defined in this sentence and in general?


jackhilger

How do you tell between we all like her and we like them all


ottbot

I said "We all like her", and it was accepted. How can one tell the difference between "them" and "her"


Nerrons

Which one is correct, "all of us like them" or "we like all of them?"


Ltd4Of7R

This is the right question.


iibam

So, as asked before i have the same doubt. What is the "sie" in this sentence?

How can we distinguish "we like them all" from "we all like her"? The meaning is prety different..


AmirAlfa

I wrote "we all like them" (all of us like them). What is difference between "we like them all" and what I wrote? Is really my answer correct?


awo

Can't 'sie' as an object pronoun also mean you (pl, frml)?


christian

It would have to be capitalised. By the way, there's no distinction between singular and plural when it comes to the formal you.


Mary430720

But when it's a recording, you don't have the capital signal, so couldn't it be We like you all?


mizinamo

When it's a recording, you have to type in German, not translate into English.


Prost.mate

How would you write, 'She like them all" then?

"sie mögt sie alle." that has to look really weird.


gabelsqt

Sie mag sie alle.


simin.mohtadi

Its not clear for me, sie exactly what mean? You? They? Or.. ?


Parnal2

Sie- she,they It can be she or they depending on the context


MaltiRedek

I said "We like you all" which was wrong. Why?


StefanoV1

I wrote "We like all them" and DL marked it wrong. Why?


joshuaorjosh33

That sentance isn't grammatical.


kim1947

To StefanoV 1: You have missed "of" - We like all of them


VASANT3

Everyone we like and we like them all. What is the difference?


calebtrout

You are both pretty stop fighting


Jaws1234

What would be 'we liked them all' And Why? Please help?


LiterateKat

One little misinterpretation and I land up with, "We like her everything."


ChiragDudh1

Okay.. I answered :

I like you all.

It says it is wrong. Here I see "s" is small letter. But How do you guys distinguish it while speaking?


kc.koustav

Good question mallory.


Silvio734809

Hm, I wrote "we like you all" and I thought it should be accepted


kim1947

I have wrote: We like all of them I was accepted


Giovanni4-2

But Sie can also mean you formally (singular) , right?


luisettajack

how to translate in German "we all like her"?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.