"Wir mögen sie alle."

Translation:We like them all.

March 31, 2013

36 Comments


malloryketcheson

whats the difference between alle and alles ... when do you use one over the other?

July 18, 2013

h2owned

Alle is referencing to people, and Alles is for objects or other things

Alle= Everyone

Alles=Everything.

February 14, 2014

azoi

Is there a different between alle and jeder?

April 25, 2014

VictorCris3

Alle is used for everyone, in the meaning of like all of them. Jeder is more like anyone. Alle is more to known subject and Jeder for a whole group.

May 8, 2014

azoi

Thank you!

May 8, 2014

flindberg

So would not "We like everyone" be correct?

May 15, 2018

mexlu1

How the position of 'alle' or 'alles' is defined in this sentence and in general?

May 24, 2016

jackhilger

How do you tell between we all like her and we like them all

July 18, 2014

ottbot

I said "We all like her", and it was accepted. How can one tell the difference between "them" and "her"

March 31, 2013

christian
Mod

Context.

March 31, 2013

Nerrons

Which one is correct, "all of us like them" or "we like all of them?"

April 27, 2014

iibam

So, as asked before i have the same doubt. What is the "sie" in this sentence?

How can we distinguish "we like them all" from "we all like her"? The meaning is prety different..

August 28, 2014

awo

Can't 'sie' as an object pronoun also mean you (pl, frml)?

January 25, 2014

christian
Mod

It would have to be capitalised. By the way, there's no distinction between singular and plural when it comes to the formal you.

January 25, 2014

awo

Thank you :)

January 26, 2014

Mary430720

But when it's a recording, you don't have the capital signal, so couldn't it be We like you all?

November 26, 2017

mizinamo
Mod

When it's a recording, you have to type in German, not translate into English.

November 27, 2017

Prost.mate

How would you write, 'She like them all" then?

"sie mögt sie alle." that has to look really weird.

March 6, 2014

gabelsqt

Sie mag sie alle.

January 6, 2015

simin.mohtadi

Its not clear for me, sie exactly what mean? You? They? Or.. ?

March 7, 2014

Parnal2

Sie- she,they It can be she or they depending on the context

June 5, 2016

calebtrout

You are both pretty stop fighting

December 10, 2015

MaltiRedek

I said "We like you all" which was wrong. Why?

June 26, 2016

AmirAlfa

I wrote "we all like them" (all of us like them). What is difference between "we like them all" and what I wrote? Is really my answer correct?

August 10, 2016

StefanoV1

I wrote "We like all them" and DL marked it wrong. Why?

July 19, 2014

rafa.m.m

+1

July 19, 2014

joshuaorjosh33

That sentance isn't grammatical.

November 17, 2014

kim1947

To StefanoV 1: You have missed "of" - We like all of them

July 3, 2018

VASANT3

Everyone we like and we like them all. What is the difference?

November 22, 2015

Jaws1234

What would be 'we liked them all' And Why? Please help?

May 3, 2016

LiterateKat

One little misinterpretation and I land up with, "We like her everything."

May 6, 2016

ChiragDudh1

Okay.. I answered :

I like you all.

It says it is wrong. Here I see "s" is small letter. But How do you guys distinguish it while speaking?

June 29, 2016

kc.koustav

Good question mallory.

August 27, 2016

Silvio734809

Hm, I wrote "we like you all" and I thought it should be accepted

May 5, 2017

kim1947

I have wrote: We like all of them I was accepted

July 3, 2018

GiovanniPe118111

But Sie can also mean you formally (singular) , right?

January 10, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.