"My wallet was lost when I went to school."

Translation:Dompet saya hilang ketika saya berangkat sekolah.

September 18, 2018

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


jonathan.s75

Kenapa tidak berangkat ke sekolah


Haakon388572

Shouldn't it be "berangkat ke sekolah" (with preposition)?


boringtomi

What is the difference between "ketika" and "saat"? In the multiple choice question I've got "Dompet saya hilang saat saya berangkat sekolah"...….

Also, shouldn't it be "berangkat ke sekolah"?


ShaZeka

"Ketika" usually use for marking actions that happen in the short time

Eg. Pohon kacang itu mulai tumbuh ketika itu juga

(That pea tree start grow immidiately)

"Ketika" is also use for give a conjuction for two different actions at the same time.

Eg. Ketika John tidur, ayah mencuci mobil

(When John slept, dad was washing the car)

"Saat" is use for time conjunction.

Eg. Saat ini saya tinggal di Bogor

(I live in Bogor now)

Saat itu dia sedang menagis

(She was crying a while ago)

Anton langsung berlari saat itu juga

(Anton starts running immidiately)


David31008

Maybe in Indonesian the difference is not significant(?), but in English it is. - Dompet saya hilang ketika saya berangkat sekolah: My wallet was lost when I left school. - Dompet saya hilang ketika saya berangkat ke sekolah: My wallet was lost when I left for school.


Perry865

Dompet saya menhilang ketika saya pergi ke sekolah. Wouldn't pergi ke have the same meaning as berangkat?


MickIceWater

I think a more correct translation is "my wallet was lost when I LEFT for school" as berangkat means leave


SharonAchm

The correct answer I was given was "Dompetku hilang ketika saya berangkat sekolah". I thought you couldn't use ku and saya in the same sentence. Aduh!


Andy481779

The word bank offers PERGI before BERANGKAT, then marks me wrong for using it!!


Bev425285

Dompetku dihilang ketika aku pergi kesekolah. What's wrong?


matamalam

Yeah i also got it wrong for using the passive voice...


Tongincheek

My wallet was lost when I went to school. Shouldn't the translation read with 'ke sekolah' as in Dompet saya hilang ketika saya berangkat ke sekolah


BalaSteele

something's messed up here..earlier in the reverse translate, they did not have ketika and used saat...then now ke is missing :-/


anthony210275

Why no "ke" in this phrase?


MichaelG.845143

Anything wrong with 'Dompet saya hilang ketika saya berjalan ke sekolah'?


Bev425285

Waktu sama dengan ketika?


PhyllisKap1

Since this sentence is in past tense, why not "sudah hilang"?

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.