1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "My wallet was lost when I we…

"My wallet was lost when I went to school."

Translation:Dompet saya hilang ketika saya berangkat sekolah.

September 18, 2018

12 Comments


jonathan.s75

Kenapa tidak berangkat ke sekolah


Haakon388572

Shouldn't it be "berangkat ke sekolah" (with preposition)?


boringtomi

What is the difference between "ketika" and "saat"? In the multiple choice question I've got "Dompet saya hilang saat saya berangkat sekolah"...….

Also, shouldn't it be "berangkat ke sekolah"?


David31008

Maybe in Indonesian the difference is not significant(?), but in English it is. - Dompet saya hilang ketika saya berangkat sekolah: My wallet was lost when I left school. - Dompet saya hilang ketika saya berangkat ke sekolah: My wallet was lost when I left for school.


Mick615494

I think a more correct translation is "my wallet was lost when I LEFT for school" as berangkat means leave


Perry22983

Dompet saya menhilang ketika saya pergi ke sekolah. Wouldn't pergi ke have the same meaning as berangkat?


MichaelG.845143

Anything wrong with 'Dompet saya hilang ketika saya berjalan ke sekolah'?


Andy481779

The word bank offers PERGI before BERANGKAT, then marks me wrong for using it!!


Bev425285

Dompetku dihilang ketika aku pergi kesekolah. What's wrong?


Bev425285

Waktu sama dengan ketika?


Tongincheek

My wallet was lost when I went to school. Shouldn't the translation read with 'ke sekolah' as in Dompet saya hilang ketika saya berangkat ke sekolah


BalaSteele

something's messed up here..earlier in the reverse translate, they did not have ketika and used saat...then now ke is missing :-/

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.