1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "Cows are not cats."

"Cows are not cats."

Translation:गायें बिल्लियाँ नहीं होती हैं।

September 18, 2018

24 Comments


WolfsonOmer

Can someone explain the difference between गायें बिल्लीयाँ नहीं हैं and गायें बिल्लीयाँ नहीं होती हैं?


OJFord

From comments elsewhere, my non-native understanding is that the latter is unambiguously habitual, whereas the former devoid of context can be either 'the [pl. but specific group of] cows are not cats' or 'cows are [hab.] not cats'.


ph.jsm0Hr

1 makes sense 2 nope


ph.Zg26iR

If hothi is not coming the sentence is wrong


aturmotive

It is still right. I've tried without hoti/hota many times


Airah524327

Why होती is used rather than होते ? Is that how the oblique case works?


[deactivated user]

    गायें is a feminine noun and the subject being referred to and as a result will be conjugate होना/होनी/होना femininely as होनी


AugustusMTG

    Oh !! Really ??? There are people who believe Cows are Cats?


Margret183301

    That's why I like Duolingo, you don't just learn languages you learn lessons for life. I always wondered why my cows refused even the most expensive cat food


BrettHall14

    What is tea? What is water? Who am I?


Owen-Benjambavan

    Why does nahin go before hoti? Is hoti a verb?


btopps

    How would you type “cats” on the iOS Hindi keyboard? I can’t seem to get it to work.


aliceriot

    if you're having trouble getting the ल्ल conjunct try the key which is located where the 'd' key normally is on an English keyboard, it makes like a little diacritic that lets you form conjuncts. So you put the first ल, then the ् character, then the next ल, and it produces ल्ल.


ziliya

    I would like to mention that this diacritic is not meant to join letters, instead what it does is strip the default sound of "a" from consonants. As a byproduct of when there is no longer a sound, letters merge, because this is how the script works. Source: Wikipedia article on Devanagari.


OJFord

    A less misusive alternative is to long-press ल in order to be able to select ल् (depicted before selection as just the left half) then ल again (no long press) for ल्ल.


aturmotive

    Thanks for the tips. But it doesnt work with mine lol


Jessica020406

    Can anybody explain me where all you use "होता, होती, होते"


Gita-ji

    Use होता if the subject is singular, masculine.
    Use होती if the subject is feminine, either singular or plural.
    Use होते if the subject is plural masculine.


aturmotive

    I just notice that CAT when: SINGULAR बिल्ली (billī) PLURAL बिल्लियाँ (billiyam) (even though it sounds as billiya without m)

    Note the different use of letter i and ī there. Is this correct or am i wrong?


Norman570214

    could you please explain why you have such odd sentences?


CDP726594

    To test masculine and feminine nouns


aturmotive

    But in this sentence both cows and cats are feminine...


Margret183301

    So you don't just learn sentences but how the language 'works'

    Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.