1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "Cows are not cats."

"Cows are not cats."

Translation:गायें बिल्लियाँ नहीं होती हैं।

September 18, 2018

12 Comments


WolfsonOmer

Can someone explain the difference between गायें बिल्लीयाँ नहीं हैं and गायें बिल्लीयाँ नहीं होती हैं?


OJFord

From comments elsewhere, my non-native understanding is that the latter is unambiguously habitual, whereas the former devoid of context can be either 'the [pl. but specific group of] cows are not cats' or 'cows are [hab.] not cats'.


AugustusMTG

Oh !! Really ??? There are people who believe Cows are Cats?


Margret183301

That's why I like Duolingo, you don't just learn languages you learn lessons for life. I always wondered why my cows refused even the most expensive cat food


BrettHall14

What is tea? What is water? Who am I?


Airah524327

Why होती is used rather than होते ? Is that how the oblique case works?


[deactivated user]

    गायें is a feminine noun and the subject being referred to and as a result will be conjugate होना/होनी/होना femininely as होनी


btopps

    How would you type “cats” on the iOS Hindi keyboard? I can’t seem to get it to work.


aliceriot

    if you're having trouble getting the ल्ल conjunct try the key which is located where the 'd' key normally is on an English keyboard, it makes like a little diacritic that lets you form conjuncts. So you put the first ल, then the ् character, then the next ल, and it produces ल्ल.


ziliya

    I would like to mention that this diacritic is not meant to join letters, instead what it does is strip the default sound of "a" from consonants. As a byproduct of when there is no longer a sound, letters merge, because this is how the script works. Source: Wikipedia article on Devanagari.


OJFord

    A less misusive alternative is to long-press ल in order to be able to select ल् (depicted before selection as just the left half) then ल again (no long press) for ल्ल.


Owen-Benjambavan

    Why does nahin go before hoti? Is hoti a verb?

    Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.