"Why?"

Translation:为什么?

September 18, 2018

2 Comments


doge157700

(Why) is a 呢 a necesarry here?

September 18, 2018

NasuSamaruk0

Both are correct because they both mean "Why". However, they have different usages.

为什么

This is the most used and also most generic form of "why", which asks for reason of the situation. As some have realized, there are more than two distinct forms of asking 为什么 in a question, for instance:

  • 我为什么有打电脑? (Why did I play the computer?)
  • 为什么我有打电脑? (Why did I play the computer?)
  • 我有打电脑,为什么? (I played the computer, why?)

Even though the third sentence used 为什么, 为什么 refers to 我有打电脑.

为什么呢

This is the reciprocal form of "why" because of the particle 呢. 为什么呢 is used at the end of the sentence when expressing directly about the "third-party" object. For instance,

我有打电脑,这是为什么呢?

which means

I played computer. Is this why?

September 19, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.