"I am not František."

Translation:František nejsem.

September 18, 2018

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Ngugi70

Why not- Nejsem František


VladaFu

That is (of course) accepted.


Katja-z

It is marking "Nejsem Frantíšek" as wrong for me.


Katzenperson

When would would one say "František nejsem", and when would one say "Nejsem František"?


VladaFu

Both can be used as a reply to someone who thought you were František.

If you just want to announce that you are not František without any context, use Nejsem František! only.


vxn-

Does that mean that František nejsem shows emphasis? Perhaps something like "František nejsem ale jsem Matěj" would work?


VladaFu

Yes, like that. It is most likely an answer to someone who thought that you were František.


Keely285037

Who would ever say Frantisek nejsem?! My friend speaks Czech 33 years(native) would never say that


VladaFu

I speak Czech for even more years and I would, since I am not František. Perhaps his name is in fact František?


Katja-z

Maybe I'm missing/not understanding something, but Is there a reason why it marks "já nejsem Frantíšek" as wrong?


VladaFu

It is accepted, please do use the "My answer should be accepted" report.


Alistuc

But Nejsem František is correct. František nejsem sounds weird

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.