"Hraje si."

Translation:She is playing.

September 18, 2018

4 Comments


SpeedBalls

Why can't you say "ona harje"? What is the rule about the "si"?

September 18, 2018

Brice896927

I think it is because there is no action after,if you say "she is playing cards" -> "hraje karty". But if you just say "she is playing", you have to add "si" it's like reflective verb. To be confirmed

November 19, 2018

Ivo494484

he is playing / she is playing?

March 1, 2019

VladaFu

Or it is playing. All these are possible. The Czech sentence does not specify the person.

March 1, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.