1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Hraje si."

"Hraje si."

Translation:She is playing.

September 18, 2018

5 Comments


SpeedBalls

Why can't you say "ona harje"? What is the rule about the "si"?


Brice896927

I think it is because there is no action after,if you say "she is playing cards" -> "hraje karty". But if you just say "she is playing", you have to add "si" it's like reflective verb. To be confirmed


Ivo494484

he is playing / she is playing?


VladaFu

Or it is playing. All these are possible. The Czech sentence does not specify the person.


Dlehrke

Is this playing like joking? Games? Instruments? All of the above?

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.