1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "It will be windy this aftern…

"It will be windy this afternoon."

Translation:今天下午会刮风。

September 18, 2018

5 Comments


dmytrish

Should not we use 可以 ("possible") instead of 会 ("having ability") for elements of nature?


NasuSamaruk0

Here, the sentence assumes "future" or "will happen" tense. In this case, 会 is used here.

可以 is used when specifying capability of the subject. For instance

我可以写中文。

which means "I can write Chinese". As an alternative for the translation, 可能 is used to indicate possibility of the event. So another way to express the English sentence is

今天下午会刮风。


iyoossaev

Is it possible to say 这个下午… instead?


Alan946894

2020.7.17
I think it is possible to say:
这个下午
这下午
下午

There is a lot of flexibility here

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.