"It will be windy this afternoon."

Translation:今天下午会刮风。

September 18, 2018

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


iyoossaev

Is it possible to say 这个下午… instead?


Alan946894

2020.7.17
I think it is possible to say:
这个下午
这下午
下午

There is a lot of flexibility here


Nagel52

“下午会刮风” is wrong?


dmytrish

Should not we use 可以 ("possible") instead of 会 ("having ability") for elements of nature?


Gabrielle145359

会 here does not mean "having a learned ability". This is a different definition of 会. It means "will", to show that something will happen in the future.


Duck_Chronicles

Where's the 是 in this sentence if other "will be" sentences required it?


MJ9YQm

For example? Hui (会) is Will be (in this case)

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.