"Tini membuat jus jeruk."

Translation:Tini made orange juice.

September 18, 2018

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


DiegoJaviUnlam

Verba

membuat (me- + buat; pasif: ku/kau/dibuat, terbuat)

KELUARGA KATA

buat, buat-buatan, berbuat, membuat, membuat-buat, membuatkan, terbuat, teperbuat, buatan, perbuatan, memperbuat, pembuat, pembuatan

membuat [KAMUS SEASITE]

buat : : : buat. menciptakan sesuatu.

Definisi Singkat : do, make; for; in order to. BER-: do, act. Also MEM-, -AN, PEM-, PER--AN.

Definisi Inggris : • 1 do, make. 2 for. 3 in order to. *BER-: do, act. *MEM-: 1 make. 2 do. 3 cause. *-AN: 1 make, brand. 2 product. 3 artificial, false. *PEM-: maker, producer. *PER--AN: 1 action. 2 performance. 3 conduct.

Contoh : Hadiah ini BUAT si Tuti. => This gift is for Tuti.

Jangan coba-coba BERBUAT seenaknya sendiri di daerah ini. => Don't try TO DO whatever you want in this area.

Biasanya di hari libur saya MEMBUAT kue. => Usually on vacation days I MAKE cake.

Sepatu ini BUATAN luar negeri. => These shoes are foreign PRODUCTS.

Si Jampang dianggap sebagai PEMBUAT onar oleh Belanda. => Jampang was thought of as a trouble MAKER by the Dutch.

Segala PERBUATAN baik dan buruk ada akibatnya. => All ACTIONS good and bad have their consequences. // Note 1*)

Source:

Wiktionary bahasa Indonesia

https://id.wiktionary.org/wiki/membuat

http://kamus.sabda.org/kamus/membuat

Note:

1*) I think the example sentence would change the word order, as All good and bad actions have their consequences. or using a different punctuation, as All actions, good and bad, have their consequences.


Lisa-Lisa-Lisa

I wrote Tini makes orange juice and it was wrong.


Fati7907

Why is it wrong if i write tini makes Orange Juice


Kerstin359286

Why is "tini is making orange juice" not accepted?

Why can we post here and never get a reply?


Baptistevrvl

Can someone explain why it is past tense here please ? Why present doesn't work


Archie135birgir

Duolingo can't stop arousing me by Tini's sexiness

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.