1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Come sono andate effettivame…

"Come sono andate effettivamente le cose?"

Translation:How did things actually go?

May 6, 2014

11 Comments


TheGandalf

Now you just have to remember that "attualmente" means "clearly" and that "effettivamente" means "actually".


Teresinha

Attualmente means currently, at present, nowadays...


Ciaria

and actually can ACTUALLY mean currently, at present, and nowadays also...


Teresinha

Non me lo dica! Grazie!


rcpjenn

I think my head just exploded.... =:0


Marninger

Come = How
sono andate = they went (passato prossimo, - they being female)
effettivamente = actually / really / effectively
le cose = the things (f. pl.)

How went actually, the things ~ How did things actually go?


ellenkeyne

"...come sono andate effettivamente le cose" actually occurs in the example sentences at https://en.bab.la/dictionary/italian-english/sono-andate -- where it's translated as "...what really happened." Duolingo rejects that translation, though :/


cyanne89

Wth! Marked incorrect and the correct answer given was exactly the same as the one I wrote!!


Jackdaw2009

Yes I thought I got it word for word but missed a "t" out of effittivamente. I guess the further you go the more strict they get.


Anthony838065

Can someone let me know why, "How have things actually gone?" is incorrect? Thanks.


Thelonious212847

Good question. It should be accepted ...

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.