"पीटर की माँ ख़ुश नहीं हैं।"

Translation:Peter's mother is not happy.

September 18, 2018

6 Comments


ArchanaJayakumar

Why does khush not change to khushi? There is another sentence where dukh changes to dukhi. So sad becomes femininized, but happy does not?

September 18, 2018

Zesul

Khush-Khushi and Dukh-Dukhi aren't masculine-feminine word pairs.

ख़ुश - Happy (an adjective, also gender-independent)
ख़ुशी - Happiness (a noun)
दुख - Sadness (a noun)
दुखी - Sad (a gender-independent adjective)

September 19, 2018

ArchanaJayakumar

OH thank you. Why on earth are the noun-verb suffixes opposite of each other? They didn’t think this through. ☺️

September 19, 2018

Zesul

You're welcome. Haha, that's a good point. This difference in the word pairs is because they aren't from the same language. ख़ुश has a Persian origin while दुख is from Sanskrit. The opposite of ख़ुश (happy) is नाख़ुश/उदास (unhappy/sad) and the opposite of दुख (sadness) is सुख (happiness, well-being).

September 20, 2018

nmiles2go

Peter's mother is unhappy should be correct. Mods please look into this. On the other side, the correct answer given here is a literal translation of the sentence.

May 31, 2019

maz1269

Why does the robot lady pronounce ख़ with a k sound? [kx]. It's supposed to be just the velar fricative [x].

June 25, 2019
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.