"Tono is bothering Andi's work."

Translation:Tono mengganggu Andi bekerja.

September 19, 2018

8 Comments


chuman205

Why would that not be Tono menggangu bekerja Andi?

October 7, 2018

jonafown

I think that "bekerja" can't be used as a noun, but only as a verb (instransitive?). Like in other austronesian languages, words are made up of root words, in this case "kerja" and are modifies by having prefixes or suffixes or both added on. I believe that the noun "work" is "pekerjaan"

But I'm not 100% sure about this so yeah

December 4, 2018

Andrew116822

No. I think the translation should be Tono mengganggu pekerjaan Andi

December 27, 2018

hippietrail

You can bother a person but you can't bother work. Work cannot get annoyed.

You can interrupt somebody's work or get in the way of it. They may be a better word that's not coming to me right now.

September 19, 2018

Ria___

I think "disturb" would be a better word for something like this.

October 11, 2018

hippietrail

"Hamper" is a good verb for this that din't occur to me at the time of my previous comment.

December 28, 2018

Ria___

Wouldn't "Tono mengganggu kerjaan Andi" also make sense?

October 11, 2018

StarryNocturne

Would 'Tono mengganggu pekerjaan Andi' also be correct?

December 28, 2018
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.