"Tono is bothering Andi's work."

Translation:Tono mengganggu Andi bekerja.

September 19, 2018

25 Comments
This discussion is locked.


chuman205

Why would that not be Tono menggangu bekerja Andi?


jonafown

I think that "bekerja" can't be used as a noun, but only as a verb (instransitive?). Like in other austronesian languages, words are made up of root words, in this case "kerja" and are modifies by having prefixes or suffixes or both added on. I believe that the noun "work" is "pekerjaan"

But I'm not 100% sure about this so yeah


Deniz426610

i think your explanation makes sense, but then the english sentence should become sth else rather then the current one?


jr.m4rks

Do you mean something like "Tono is disturbing Andi working" ? I also think that coz "work" in that way act as noun but in indonesian it is using a ber verb. We got the meaning but it may confuse people.


__K.

A lingot for you.


ChrisPwise

I think it would be better translated asas "Toni is bothering Andi working".


ChrisPwise

I think it would be better translated asas "Toni is bothering Andi working


ChrisPwise

I think it would be better translated


Annita1980

Tono mengganggu Andi bekerja means Tono menggangu Andi yang sedang melakukan pekerjaan. To say bekerja Andi is incorrect in bahasa.


AussieAW

No. I think the translation should be Tono mengganggu pekerjaan Andi


hippietrail

You can bother a person but you can't bother work. Work cannot get annoyed.

You can interrupt somebody's work or get in the way of it. There may be a better word that's not coming to me right now.


Ria___

I think "disturb" would be a better word for something like this.


hippietrail

"Hamper" is a good verb for this that didn't occur to me at the time of my previous comment.


zaragorti

'disrupts Andi's work'


donny309620

"Tono is bothering Andi's work" -> "Tono mengganggu pekerjaan Andi".

"Tono mengganggu Andi bekerja" -> Tono is annoying Andi at work".


StarryNocturne

Would 'Tono mengganggu pekerjaan Andi' also be correct?


Tokke9

It's correct, but Duolingo doesn't accept


mapmanic

It's accepted now (as of 2022/02/21)


Ria___

Wouldn't "Tono mengganggu kerjaan Andi" also make sense?


enigmajf

kerjaan is informal but it does make sense


aiYJ6q

The English sentence use Andi's work. Therefore, regardless of the impossibilty of work being bothered, it should be bekerja Andi according to the rules we have so far been taught. I think this exercise either needs an authority to explain it or be dropped.


ChrisPwise

I think it would be better transluated asas "Toni is bothering Andi working".


angbagongquezon

"Tono is bothering Andi's working" is technically a better translation; I answered "Tono mengganggu bekerja Andi" and it was marked wrong.


gunungFR

'Bothering' is a strange word for people to learn so early in the course. Not exactly useful, and neither is 'digging'.


LuQLingo

Many of the English examples and translations are misleading or incorrect for the English speaker wanting to learn Indonesian. Is there a checker?

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.