"I do not want any more of it."

Translation:Non ne voglio più.

March 31, 2013

4 Comments


val234

would "Non lo voglio piu" also work?

March 31, 2013

mukkapazza

You're close. They're both pronouns, but different kinds of pronouns. Non lo voglio più = I don't want it anymore, but ne means 'some of it' or 'any of it'. Remember partitives? Those indicated an indefinite quantity and were words you couldn't really translate to English. Vogliamo delle mele = we want some apples, vediamo dei cavalli, we see some horses... ne is kind of like that.

April 2, 2013

val234

that clears it up. thank you!

April 3, 2013

Ispirac

"Non ne voglio più di esso".Is it right or not.

September 3, 2013
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.