1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "I do not want any more of it…

"I do not want any more of it."

Translation:Non ne voglio più.

March 31, 2013

4 Comments


val234

would "Non lo voglio piu" also work?


mukkapazza

You're close. They're both pronouns, but different kinds of pronouns. Non lo voglio più = I don't want it anymore, but ne means 'some of it' or 'any of it'. Remember partitives? Those indicated an indefinite quantity and were words you couldn't really translate to English. Vogliamo delle mele = we want some apples, vediamo dei cavalli, we see some horses... ne is kind of like that.


val234

that clears it up. thank you!


Ispirac

"Non ne voglio più di esso".Is it right or not.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.