1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ich habe kein Auto."

"Ich habe kein Auto."

Translation:I do not have a car.

March 31, 2013

5 Comments


daniel.n

Why is the article "a" required if there is no "ein"?


GuardianCiego

Also "I have no car". The point is the use of singular. Besides, there is an 'ein' being used: consider "kein = nicht + ein"


YosukeOshida

Eine Frage, darf man sagen: "Ich habe nicht ein Auto"?


Renato_MOliveira

This "kein" exercises are quite frustrating! "I don't have any car" cannot be considered a wrong answer... Maybe "I do not have a car" translates better what they mean in german but still... I can't understand why this is not a valid translation.


CoryButler

Maybe it's just me, but when I hear "I don't have any..." I expect a plural noun. So, " I don't have any car" sounds odd, while "I don't have any cars" sounds fine. Still, that would be "Ich habe keine Autos" in German. Maybe that's why your translation isn't accepts.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.