"Ich habe kein Auto."

Translation:I do not have a car.

March 31, 2013

6 Comments


daniel.n

Why is the article "a" required if there is no "ein"?

March 31, 2013

Santi_Minstrel

Also "I have no car". The point is the use of singular. Besides, there is an 'ein' being used: consider "kein = nicht + ein"

April 22, 2013

Renato_MOliveira

This "kein" exercises are quite frustrating! "I don't have any car" cannot be considered a wrong answer... Maybe "I do not have a car" translates better what they mean in german but still... I can't understand why this is not a valid translation.

March 21, 2014

CoryButler

Maybe it's just me, but when I hear "I don't have any..." I expect a plural noun. So, " I don't have any car" sounds odd, while "I don't have any cars" sounds fine. Still, that would be "Ich habe keine Autos" in German. Maybe that's why your translation isn't accepts.

April 4, 2014

danbeddy

Would "I have no car" or "I have not a car" be acceptable here? Are they just outdated English?

November 2, 2018

YosukeOshida

Eine Frage, darf man sagen: "Ich habe nicht ein Auto"?

April 15, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.