"He is a teacher."

Translation:C'est un enseignant.

March 31, 2013

51 Comments


magnutsch

Can't one say 'Il est un enseignant."?

March 31, 2013

Sitesurf

"Il est un + noun" is a no-go

Either "professeur/enseignant" is used like an adjective:

  • Il est professeur / Il est enseignant

Or it remains a noun, but you have to change "il est" to "c'est":

  • C'est un professeur
  • C'est un enseignant
March 31, 2013

Hovind

Can you elaborate? I don't quite understand.

April 2, 2013

Sitesurf

Professions (and a few other descriptors like "étudiant") are nouns which can be used like adjectives with "être" (or "devenir" or "rester")

"C'est" (sing.) and "ce sont" (plural) are used instead of "il/elle est" in singular and "ils/elles sont" in plural, whenever a determiner follows the verb.

  • Il est professeur OR c'est un professeur
  • Elle est professeur OR c'est un professeur ("professeur" is used in masculine even for women)
  • Ils sont professeurs OR ce sont des enseignants
  • Elles sont enseignantes OR ce sont des enseignantes.
April 3, 2013

beemerich

Very comprehensive answer. Thanks for that.

May 11, 2013

JonathanDa351129

Merci BEAUCOUP !

March 8, 2019

gromovchess

what is wrong with you site surf my french teacher is a native speaker and he sais you can say "il est un enseignant" as well, so if you don't know anything about french its your problem, mental problem, not mine!!!8[

December 23, 2013

gromovchess

what is wrong with you site surf my french teacher is a native speaker and he sais you can say "il est un enseignant" as well, so if you don't know anything about french its your problem, mental problem, not mine!!!8[

December 23, 2013

DangerRick

French is a language with many peculiarities and exceptions. Some of these may seem completely ridiculous especially to people who have not studied another language before. But they are part of what makes learning french unique and interesting.

I for one appreciate the insights that sitesurf, george and others continuously provide in these discussions. They clarify things that DL does not bother with and would otherwise be much harder to accept.

It doesn't take much sometimes to discourage a person. So I hope sitesurf continues to share his wisdom, while ignoring the negative comments from immature users like gromov.

September 9, 2015

Gori16

It's her, Sitesurf is a girl.

September 9, 2015

votears

So what's the difference between enseignant and professeur in French

May 9, 2013

Sitesurf

"enseignant" is the global teaching profession, from kindergarten to university.

"professeur" starts at collège (kids 11 to 15) up to university.

May 12, 2013

lukman.A

[QUESTION]

In the previous quiz, I had found you explained about these differences--einseignant, proffesseur, etc--including the institutions. However, I still don't understand the educational system in France.

So, we need 5 years to accomplish junior/senior high school in France? If I may share some informations, in Asia (e.g: Japan Indonesia), we usually take 3 years for junior high school + more 3 years for senior high school, then we continue our studying to a (diploma) college or an university. Please explain us slightly about France's educational system.

Mille grazie oops... Merci =p

July 7, 2014

Sitesurf

Junior highschool is called "le collège". Students are aged 12 to 15. It is organised in 4 grades: sixième, cinquième, quatrième and troisième. At the end of this period, "collégiens" pass the "brevet des collèges".

Hishschool is called "le lycée". "Lycéens" are aged 16 to 18, from seconde, première and terminale grades. The conclusion of that period is the "baccalauréat", allowing "bacheliers" to go to university or "grandes écoles" or "écoles spécialisées". To join the latter two, you generally need a couple of years of "préparation aux grandes écoles" (abbreviated to "prépa") and to pass an entrance exam (un concours).

July 8, 2014

PegWhitman

Ah! You are just a wealth of information. I feel like I am not only learning a language but feel like a voyeur who can catch glimpses of the French psyche. It adds depth to the language. Lovely!

October 1, 2018

votears

Any English native speakers? Does professor only exists in college or also in high school?

May 13, 2013

[deactivated user]

    A professor is the level achieved after entering a professorship which is above a doctorate (achieved by completing a PhD and awards the title of doctor). We would mostly describe someone who teaches at university or college as a lecturer, here in the UK at least, though most will be doctors or professors at unis and untitled (mr/ms) in college

    December 21, 2013

Kazzahdrane

    Only in college/university

    May 16, 2013

Bush6984

    In America, at least, "professor" is ONLY applied to someone who is doctored in their field (PhD) and has climbed the ranks through enough academic publishing to go from 1. associate professor --> 2. assistant professor --> 3. professor (full/tenured). To call anyone else "professor" is almost offensive to those who haven't spent so much of their lives doing academic research.

    March 25, 2014

Gori16

    You are mixing up 1 and 2. Assistant professor goes first. Then you become associate professor. Then full professor.

    June 10, 2014

TylerCannida

    What's wrong with 'il est un prof' cant 'prof' be a teacher

    April 26, 2015

Sitesurf

    "prof" is not proper French. You have to use "professeur".

    When you state someone's profession with the verb "être", the article is dropped: il est professeur.

    April 26, 2015

kgourgues

    Can someone explain how 'teacher' can be used as an adjective. I'm sure I'm overlooking something quite simple, but it just isn't making sense to me so far. I think it helps to have an understanding of all of these rules, if I am to remember them all. Merci.

    May 15, 2015

Sitesurf

    In English, you can use nouns like adjectives, like "a kitchen knife", where "kitchen" is used as an adjective, placed in front of "knife" to qualify it.

    In French, you can use nouns like adjectives as well, like "il est professeur", where "professeur" is used like an adjective, without an article, to qualify the subject "il" via verb "être".

    May 16, 2015

Elliepig2

    I was taught at school that "il est un professeur" is correct

    November 25, 2017

Sitesurf

    Sorry, it is not.

    "Il est professeur"

    "Il est professeur de littérature"

    "C'est un professeur (de littérature)".

    November 25, 2017

LavenderLover

    I'm confused. In another lesson (Flirting), "C'est Prince Charmant!" translated to "He is Prince Charming!" So why is it that when I chose "C'est enseignant," it didn't work the same way here? Is there a grammatical difference that I'm missing?

    January 29, 2018

Sitesurf

    In Flirting, "C'est le prince charmant" does have an article. Note that "charmant" is a regular adjective and not his name. The English translation should be "the charming prince", but early translators decided otherwise.

    The rule for professions is different.

    When you give someone's profession with a state verb (être, devenir, rester), the profession becomes an adjective, and as such, it does not have an article:

    • He is a teacher = Il est professeur.

    However, there is an alternative with "c'est + un/une" where the profession remains a noun with its article and this is automatic if the profession is further qualified:

    • He/this/that is a teacher = c'est un professeur.
    • He is a respected teacher = c'est un professeur respecté (il est un professeur respecté is incorrect).
    January 30, 2018

MarilynAnd307349

    Neither il or enseignant were available to choose

    June 20, 2018

Sitesurf

    You could probably compose another correct translation like: c'est un professeur.

    If you can't find the words you want, please use the keyboard feature (online).

    June 20, 2018

MarilynAnd307349

    I did use c’est un professeur but it was not accepted.

    June 20, 2018

Sitesurf

    Yet, this is an accepted translation.

    June 21, 2018

Neal482049

    Why is "c' est un enseignante" wrong? Duo insists on professor. August 2018

    August 12, 2018

Aliz157140

    Because 'enseignante' is feminine but 'un' is masculine. You have to use 'un enseignant' or 'une enseignante'

    August 23, 2018

margiecj1972

    The masculine "enseignant" was not given in the list of words. The feminine "enseignante" was given, so, "He is a teacher" would be "C'est un professeur".

    October 16, 2018

Sitesurf

    For your info:

    Officially (according to the Académie Française), "un professeur" can be a man or a woman

    As a consequence "she is a teacher" can also translate to "c'est un professeur".

    October 16, 2018

margiecj1972

    Thank you, once again, Sitesurf, for all your help.

    October 16, 2018

Nesta723868

    I put il est professeur and got it wrong!

    January 12, 2019

Carressa5

    He is a teacher- C'est un enseignant C'est un professeur (Accepted answer)

    She is a teacher- C'est un enseingnante (Accepted answer)

    How does that work?

    January 22, 2019

Rogancak

    I think I understand it now. Professions can be considered as a way of describing someone so they can be thought as ana adjective. Just like in English, in french you would not use a word for 'a". Eg. 'He is handsome' not 'He is a handsome' So as french nouns always need an article to use it as a noun in french you must change the structure to 'C'est un profesor ' or 'This/That is a professor.

    February 3, 2019

Rogancak

    Appologies for spelling mistakes. I cannot edit from phone.

    February 3, 2019

EveSchwing

    I picked "C'est un enseignant." It told me it was wrong; the correct translation was "Il est enseignant."

    March 5, 2019

gromovchess

    what is wrong with you site surf my french teacher is a native speaker and he sais you can say "il est un enseignant" as well, so if you don't know anything about french its your problem, mental problem, not mine!!!8[

    December 23, 2013

Sitesurf

    I am not sure I like your comment about my mental problem, but I guess you are young, so I will answer to you anyway.

    "He is a teacher" has two possible translations:

    • il est enseignant ("enseignant" being an adjective, describing "il" with state verb "être")

    • c'est un enseignant (enseignant being a modified noun, therefore requiring a change of "il est" to "c'est").

    If you want to know more about "il est + modified noun", please take a look at other sources: http://www.frenchtoday.com/blog/cest-versus-il-elle-est

    December 23, 2013

Ghassan-13

    You're the best, Sitesurf ^_^

    March 28, 2014

AntonioSou45770

    Muito obrigado Sitesurf, thank you, merci.

    April 29, 2018
    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.