1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Wenn es läuft, dann ist es g…

"Wenn es läuft, dann ist es gut."

Translation:If it works, then it is good.

March 31, 2013

31 Comments


Mjhada

Ist dein Kühlschrank laufen? Dann du musst es fangen!


FXS13

Läuft dein Kühlschrank? Dann musst du ihn fangen!


yaliyev

It is probably an idiom. Because läuft is not "works".


Tshim864

Laufen can also mean "to run." Running, working, and in operation are interchangeable in English.


jersan

Kind of like "my refrigerator is running" = "my refrigerator is working"


SharonNaor

Or as in "Something goes wrong"


RaynaudM

Same in french ! "marcher" means both walk and work.


angiedaytripper

We have the same idiom in English.

'Is the machine working?'

'Yes it is up and running'


Osubin

Such an ableist statement, to suggest something only works if it can run. This kind of language is imprisoning the minds of those without certain motor faculties. /s


ArvindhMani

"Wann es funktionert, dann ist es gut." is another way to say the same thing, no?


AllanM

Except it would have to be "Wenn" not "Wann". Wann is specifically a question word. Here you need wenn, meaning when or if.


ArvindhMani

Right, elementary mistake! Thank you Allan :)


Legohardi

Yes laüft is run, no ??


TheDuoWizard

Why dann and not denn?


AllanM

That's actually fairly simple. "Dann" means "then," and "denn" means "because."


Brodie1

Why 'dann ist es gut' and not 'dann es ist good'?


mike182

The clauses introduced by an adverbial conjunction switch the order of the subject and the verb

http://german4u2know.tripod.com/together/22.html


ellenkeyne

My kid (who's much more fluent in German than I) explained it this way:

... ABER es ist gut! (coordinating conjunction)

... WENN es gut ist! (subordinating conjunction)

... DANN ist es gut! (adverbial conjunction)

Sigh.


hmsong.10

Insert Ryan Reynolds "but why?" gif here. BIG BIG sigh.


AllanM

Because the verb needs to be the second element in the clause. "Dann" takes the usual place of the subject, forcing it to come after the verb.


liminal

I'm not sure i understand the need for such a rule? but then im not german.


MarDuolingo15

In spanish we have "Andar" which means walking or in working order! It amazes me that different languages have similar idiomatic expressions!


muhaaas

Shouldn't the second part start with the verb? since we started with the subordinating Wenn?


Njenga123

I think one could use functions instead of works in this context.


mishtamesh

Does "laufen" mean the same thing as "to work" meaning "to function"? Or does it, like English "to run", require something "to be running"?


KrishnaPrasadS22

"Ist es gut" oder "es ist gut"?


Haithem941259

Check it out please, the answer was correct


waffle_lord

"If it looks stupid but it works It ain't stupid"

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.