"Wenn es läuft, dann ist es gut."

Translation:If it works, then it is good.

3/31/2013, 12:47:15 PM

22 Comments


Mjhada

Ist dein Kühlschrank laufen? Dann du musst es fangen!

3/31/2013, 12:47:15 PM

yaliyev

It is probably an idiom. Because läuft is not "works".

4/5/2013, 3:23:38 PM

Tshim864

Laufen can also mean "to run." Running, working, and in operation are interchangeable in English.

4/9/2013, 11:33:26 AM

jersan

Kind of like "my refrigerator is running" = "my refrigerator is working"

6/14/2013, 7:53:27 PM

SharonNaor

Or as in "Something goes wrong"

1/22/2018, 11:22:14 PM

RaynaudM

Same in french ! "marcher" means both walk and work.

3/8/2016, 3:24:09 PM

angiedaytripper

We have the same idiom in English.

'Is the machine working?'

'Yes it is up and running'

7/31/2014, 10:21:50 PM

ArvindhMani

"Wann es funktionert, dann ist es gut." is another way to say the same thing, no?

10/23/2014, 3:04:25 PM

AllanM

Except it would have to be "Wenn" not "Wann". Wann is specifically a question word. Here you need wenn, meaning when or if.

1/27/2015, 6:06:37 PM

ArvindhMani

Right, elementary mistake! Thank you Allan :)

1/28/2015, 9:57:44 AM

Hebert.Rony

Yep

1/22/2016, 9:49:07 PM

TheDuoWizard

Why dann and not denn?

7/20/2017, 9:53:05 PM

AllanM

That's actually fairly simple. "Dann" means "then," and "denn" means "because."

7/20/2017, 10:25:29 PM

MarDuolingo15

In spanish we have "Andar" which means walking or in working order! It amazes me that different languages have similar idiomatic expressions!

7/4/2017, 7:26:54 AM

SebastianGitt

German engineering!

2/4/2016, 5:26:45 AM

Brodie1

Why 'dann ist es gut' and not 'dann es ist good'?

9/18/2013, 7:13:51 AM

mike182

The clauses introduced by an adverbial conjunction switch the order of the subject and the verb

http://german4u2know.tripod.com/together/22.html

2/17/2014, 7:27:53 AM

ellenkeyne
Plus

My kid (who's much more fluent in German than I) explained it this way:

... ABER es ist gut! (coordinating conjunction)

... WENN es gut ist! (subordinating conjunction)

... DANN ist es gut! (adverbial conjunction)

Sigh.

2/10/2017, 4:37:55 AM

AllanM

Because the verb needs to be the second element in the clause. "Dann" takes the usual place of the subject, forcing it to come after the verb.

10/9/2013, 1:49:40 AM

alexa22003

I think one could use functions instead of works in this context.

1/15/2014, 7:52:35 PM

muhaaas

Shouldn't the second part start with the verb? since we started with the subordinating Wenn?

8/25/2014, 7:58:36 AM

mishtamesh

Does "laufen" mean the same thing as "to work" meaning "to function"? Or does it, like English "to run", require something "to be running"?

10/11/2014, 3:46:41 AM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.