1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Saya tidak mendengar kamu."

"Saya tidak mendengar kamu."

Translation:I do not hear you.

September 19, 2018

7 Comments


Andrew116822

Why is this I do not hear you and not I cannot hear you?


pigsqueak

I think "I cannot hear you" would be "Saya tidak bisa mendengar kamu".


Andrew116822

That makes sense. Thanks for that!


AVAX3M

Saya tidak bisa mendengarmu!


pigsqueak

Could "Saya tidak mendengar kamu" mean "I am not listening to you"?


DiegoJaviUnlam

Halo teman! I think it could be that in colloquial speech. In this course, as much as I know, the translation of "I am not listening to you." would be "Saya tidak mendengarkan kamu." or another variation using the same verb root (dengar) with the circumfix "me--kan".

I hope it helps.

Selamat belajar! :)

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.