"Saya tidak mendengar kamu."

Translation:I do not hear you.

September 19, 2018

6 Comments


Andrew116822

Why is this I do not hear you and not I cannot hear you?

November 23, 2018

pigsqueak

I think "I cannot hear you" would be "Saya tidak bisa mendengar kamu".

November 29, 2018

Andrew116822

That makes sense. Thanks for that!

November 29, 2018

Speedy32

Yep

March 12, 2019

pigsqueak

Could "Saya tidak mendengar kamu" mean "I am not listening to you"?

September 19, 2018

DiegoJaviUnlam

Halo teman! I think it could be that in colloquial speech. In this course, as much as I know, the translation of "I am not listening to you." would be "Saya tidak mendengarkan kamu." or another variation using the same verb root (dengar) with the circumfix "me--kan".

I hope it helps.

Selamat belajar! :)

September 19, 2018
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.