"František is grey now."

Translation:František je teď šedý.

September 19, 2018

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


LucyCalvin

What is the rule for words position in the sentence? My answer was "Frantisek je šedý teď ", but it is wrong.


VladaFu

That very strongly stresses that he is grey NOW (and not at some other time the other person was suggesting). I am not sure if it makes sense with being grey.

What would make a perfect sense would be "František is grey (now) already." "František je šedý už teď."


LucyCalvin

Thank you :) I got it


A_purrfect_cat

And what about putting teď at the beginning of the sentence? Couldn't that work, too?


Tom307502

I just wrote: Ted Frantisek je sedy (with the appropriate accents) and it was not accepted.


VladaFu

Je must be in the second position (if it is not first or last).


Karen223033

Reading the above conversation.. ..so, if 'teď' is at the beginning and je second postn (I'm still trying to figure out this second postn thing..) Would it be 'Teď šedý je František' ?? Tia.


VladaFu

No, it would be "Teď je František šedý.".

Grammatically, you could also have "Teď je šedý František.", but it makes little sense. It is saying who is the grey one this time.


Domtzan

“František is here now.” is “František je tady teď.”?


VladaFu

Rather "teď tady" unless you want to stress that he is here NOW and not at some other particular time.

See my answer to LucyCalvin and the rest of the page.


PritelBobka

I tried, "František teď má šedou barvu," and that didn't work. Is this because "je šedý" implies that it's just his hair that's grey, whereas "František teď má šedou barvu" would imply his whole body is grey?


VladaFu

Firstly, it simply isn't the same, the word colour does not appear in the English original. Secondly, we really wouldn't use"má šedou barvu" for someone who became grey with their age.


PritelBobka

Regarding the word "color" not appearing in the sentence, I'm basing that on previous exercises where the translation for "Mám rád modrou barvu" was "i like blue" in the Colors lesson. Regarding the second part, thanks for the confirmation.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.