1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Man liest nicht beim Essen."

"Man liest nicht beim Essen."

Translation:One does not read while eating.

March 31, 2013

49 Comments


SeanRobert1

trying to type this off the spoken phrase how come "Mann liest nicht beim Essen". How can one tell the difference when hearing it spoken?


sarathecat_

I was also in the same situation. I ended up using Man because Mann usually has an article before it.


Adler_Deng

It seems that you get the point~


erdnuss

@SeanRobert, you cannot hear the difference, the two words are homophones. Saraxmartin's strategy is a good one, you need to check if the "man"/"Mann" that you're hearing is preceded by an article or not.


stephwhite89

I had success with "One does not read near food"


forgottensky

That makes no sense :|


Huck24

"Man läuft nicht nach Mordor einfach". Sorry, could't resist... Is that correct? :)


wataya

Almost. The word order is wrong: "Man läuft nicht einfach nach Mordor". If I remember correctly, the actual translation in the German edition of the book is "Man spaziert nicht einfach so nach Mordor". If you're planning for a trip, check this out: http://wikitravel.org/en/Mordor


Huck24

Thanks! Hehe that site almost got me :)


jimmyjamjim

It says it's twinned with Brussels. I think I'd go with Mordor.


PlamenBG

can "Essen" be any meal, or only dinner?


PlamenBG

In this case, I would say that "One doesn't read when eating" is more correct translation.


i.wanna

One doesn't read while eating, I think is better.


JoelSinou

Dinner is more specifically "Abendessen" (or evening food).


popsack94

What is the difference beetwen meal and meals? I wrote One does not read at meal. Well, I guess One does not read at meals is more general but beim=bei+dem. das Essen in dativ is dem Essen. It's singular. Correct me please, if I am mistaken.


oqughuchi

I think the issue you've run into is English - your sentence "One does not read at meal" sounds awkward to my native English ears. To make it sound more natural, you would have to say either "One does not read at meals" or "One does not read at a meal" (the first sentence sounding better than the second).


Janneine

In this case, you have to say, "One does not read at the meal. (bei dem Essen... bei+dem=beim)... Kinda weird sentence, but good for reinforcing articles.


oqughuchi

I'd say that sounds awkward, too. A literal translation, sure, but probably not very commonly said in English.


saropod

Why is Essen capitalized here?


lieryan

Because Essen in this sentence plays the role of a noun that means "meal"; the idiomatic translation in English turns the noun into a verb. A more literal translation perhaps would be "One does not read at meal", but that sounds quite awkward in English.


kaibreeze

Beim = "while" now? Please explain this.


magicfiresnake

Duo accepted my version: "You don't read at the table". I feel this is the meaning, although I used "You" and everybody else used "one",and did not made use of "meal" (=Essen).


hasanutku

why "one does not read at eating" is incorrect?


Regney

"at eating" is unnatural and sounds like someone speaking English as a foreign language. "at" followed by any kind of action (reading, eating, knitting) is rarely used unless a person is having difficulty and is working to improve, for example, "He works at speaking English."


wataya

"One does not read" is fine, but "at eating" doesn't sound natural to me. (non-native speaker)


carlos.alv3

Why is "one is not reading by the food" wrong? How would you say "one is not reading" then?


kate.dykes

"One does not read"


BenjaminClendon

should'nt eating (verb) be essen (verb) and not Essen (noun)?


junesi

Can someone explain the difference between beim and am please? I'm really confused. They seem to be interchangeable to me, but sometimes it says wrong to use one and not the other :(


reyvena

No one reads by the eating. Why is it wrong?


oqughuchi

Your sentence makes it sound as if "the eating" is a location.


Tollkirsche

What about this one "One does not read when one eats" is it correct? (more an English language question than a German one).


oqughuchi

That's a perfectly grammatical English sentence, although it sounds a little formal. Maybe not the closest translation of the German, though.


cezara_amalia

Why its not working "....solange esse?"


teschke

"One does not eat at the lunch" is not correct, why?


randza

No one reads while eating. wrong, why?


NabarunGup

No one reads while eating -- is that correct?


De_Marcello

I realyy do not understand why is one cannot read while eating is wrong.


gordian12

I said "One does not read with the food", it said "the" was wrong - beim is a contraction of bei and dem isn't it?


cmorlotte

Why does während need an article after and beim doesn't? In a previous question I got "während essen" as wrong and here "beim essen" is ok.


wataya

"Beim" already is a contraction: "Beim=bei+dem".


cmorlotte

Ahh, I see. Merci, thanks, danke, gracias, grazie.. and I'm gonna need to catch up on Dutch, Portuguese and Danish. :-)


GiorgiJ

One does not simply read while eating.


ObscuraNox

I do what I want,Duolingo.


MarlonCabr6

Is "People do not read while eating" incorrect? It says it is, but for me "One" had the same meaning as "People" in this kind of sentence.


LuisCasseres96

Please can somebody explain to me why beim (bei dem) takes while as meaning?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.