"Man liest nicht beim Essen."

Translation:One does not read while eating.

5 years ago

49 Comments


SeanRobert1

trying to type this off the spoken phrase how come "Mann liest nicht beim Essen". How can one tell the difference when hearing it spoken?

5 years ago

sarathecat_

I was also in the same situation. I ended up using Man because Mann usually has an article before it.

5 years ago

Adler_Deng

It seems that you get the point~

4 years ago

erdnuss

@SeanRobert, you cannot hear the difference, the two words are homophones. Saraxmartin's strategy is a good one, you need to check if the "man"/"Mann" that you're hearing is preceded by an article or not.

5 years ago

stephwhite89

I had success with "One does not read near food"

5 years ago

forgottensky

That makes no sense :|

4 years ago

Huck24

"Man läuft nicht nach Mordor einfach". Sorry, could't resist... Is that correct? :)

5 years ago

wataya

Almost. The word order is wrong: "Man läuft nicht einfach nach Mordor". If I remember correctly, the actual translation in the German edition of the book is "Man spaziert nicht einfach so nach Mordor". If you're planning for a trip, check this out: http://wikitravel.org/en/Mordor

5 years ago

Huck24

Thanks! Hehe that site almost got me :)

5 years ago

jimmyjamjim

It says it's twinned with Brussels. I think I'd go with Mordor.

4 years ago

PlamenBG

can "Essen" be any meal, or only dinner?

5 years ago

christian
Mod

Any meal.

5 years ago

PlamenBG

In this case, I would say that "One doesn't read when eating" is more correct translation.

5 years ago

i.wanna

One doesn't read while eating, I think is better.

5 years ago

JoelSinou

Dinner is more specifically "Abendessen" (or evening food).

4 years ago

popsack94

What is the difference beetwen meal and meals? I wrote One does not read at meal. Well, I guess One does not read at meals is more general but beim=bei+dem. das Essen in dativ is dem Essen. It's singular. Correct me please, if I am mistaken.

5 years ago

oqughuchi

I think the issue you've run into is English - your sentence "One does not read at meal" sounds awkward to my native English ears. To make it sound more natural, you would have to say either "One does not read at meals" or "One does not read at a meal" (the first sentence sounding better than the second).

5 years ago

Janneine

In this case, you have to say, "One does not read at the meal. (bei dem Essen... bei+dem=beim)... Kinda weird sentence, but good for reinforcing articles.

4 years ago

oqughuchi

I'd say that sounds awkward, too. A literal translation, sure, but probably not very commonly said in English.

4 years ago

saropod

Why is Essen capitalized here?

5 years ago

lieryan
Plus

Because Essen in this sentence plays the role of a noun that means "meal"; the idiomatic translation in English turns the noun into a verb. A more literal translation perhaps would be "One does not read at meal", but that sounds quite awkward in English.

5 years ago

kaibreeze

Beim = "while" now? Please explain this.

3 years ago

magicfiresnake

Duo accepted my version: "You don't read at the table". I feel this is the meaning, although I used "You" and everybody else used "one",and did not made use of "meal" (=Essen).

5 years ago

hasanutku

why "one does not read at eating" is incorrect?

5 years ago

Regney

"at eating" is unnatural and sounds like someone speaking English as a foreign language. "at" followed by any kind of action (reading, eating, knitting) is rarely used unless a person is having difficulty and is working to improve, for example, "He works at speaking English."

5 years ago

wataya

"One does not read" is fine, but "at eating" doesn't sound natural to me. (non-native speaker)

5 years ago

carlos.alv3

Why is "one is not reading by the food" wrong? How would you say "one is not reading" then?

5 years ago

kate.dykes

"One does not read"

4 years ago

BenjaminClendon

should'nt eating (verb) be essen (verb) and not Essen (noun)?

5 years ago

junesi

Can someone explain the difference between beim and am please? I'm really confused. They seem to be interchangeable to me, but sometimes it says wrong to use one and not the other :(

5 years ago

reyvena

No one reads by the eating. Why is it wrong?

5 years ago

oqughuchi

Your sentence makes it sound as if "the eating" is a location.

5 years ago

Tollkirsche

What about this one "One does not read when one eats" is it correct? (more an English language question than a German one).

5 years ago

oqughuchi

That's a perfectly grammatical English sentence, although it sounds a little formal. Maybe not the closest translation of the German, though.

5 years ago

Tollkirsche

Thanks!

5 years ago

cezara_amalia

Why its not working "....solange esse?"

4 years ago

jtdbeer

common

4 years ago

teschke

"One does not eat at the lunch" is not correct, why?

4 years ago

randza

No one reads while eating. wrong, why?

4 years ago

NabarunGup

No one reads while eating -- is that correct?

4 years ago

De_Marcello

I realyy do not understand why is one cannot read while eating is wrong.

4 years ago

gordian12

I said "One does not read with the food", it said "the" was wrong - beim is a contraction of bei and dem isn't it?

4 years ago

cmorlotte

Why does während need an article after and beim doesn't? In a previous question I got "während essen" as wrong and here "beim essen" is ok.

4 years ago

wataya

"Beim" already is a contraction: "Beim=bei+dem".

4 years ago

cmorlotte

Ahh, I see. Merci, thanks, danke, gracias, grazie.. and I'm gonna need to catch up on Dutch, Portuguese and Danish. :-)

4 years ago

GiorgiJ

One does not simply read while eating.

4 years ago

ObscuraNox

I do what I want,Duolingo.

3 years ago

MarlonCabr6

Is "People do not read while eating" incorrect? It says it is, but for me "One" had the same meaning as "People" in this kind of sentence.

3 years ago

LuisCasseres96

Please can somebody explain to me why beim (bei dem) takes while as meaning?

3 years ago
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.