"Η ευθύνη είναι τεράστια."

Translation:The responsibility is huge.

September 19, 2018

8 Comments


Daniel569569

The blame is huge

September 19, 2018

jaye16
Mod

While the meaning of "blame" is related to "responsibility" it couldn't be used in this form of sentence. We can say: You are to blame. or "We blame it on him." "No one's to blame.' 'Κανείς δεν φταίει.'

September 19, 2018

MiltiadisA1

Why huge and not enormous?

December 1, 2018

jaye16
Mod

Ναι, "enormous" ήδη περιλαμβάνεται στις μεταφράσεις. Εάν δεν έγινε αποδεκτό, ενδέχεται να υπάρχει άλλο λάθος.

Εάν είστε βέβαιοι ότι η απάντησή σας ήταν σωστή ... δεν υπήρχαν ορθογραφικά λάθη και χρησιμοποιώντας όλα τα γράμματα στο σωστό πληκτρολόγιο, στη συνέχεια, στείλτε ένα στιγμιότυπο οθόνης το οποίο μπορούμε να στείλουμε στον Duolingo για να διορθώσουμε τυχόν σφάλμα

FAQ - Screenshots: Πώς βγάζουμε ένα στιγμιότυπο οθόνης και πώς το προσθέτουμε σε σχόλιο.

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/29076205 forum.duolingo.com FAQ - Screenshots: Πώς βγάζουμε ένα στιγμιότυπο οθόνης και πώς το προσθέτουμε σε σχόλιο.

December 1, 2018

BillDe

"the liability is enormous" ?

January 3, 2019

KeithAndre18

How about "great" instead of "huge"?

August 3, 2019

jaye16
Mod

Yes, "great" has been added but not instead of "huge" as an alternative along with "enormous' and "immense'.. Thank you.

August 3, 2019

KeithAndre18

Of course, as an alternative. Thank you!

August 10, 2019
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.